15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5103 - Definitions
§ 5103. Definitions.
(a) General definitions.--Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in Part I (relating to preliminary provisions) or in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Fraternal benefit society." A domestic corporation not-for-profit that is a society as defined in section 2402 of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284), known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921.
"Full age." Of the age of 18 years or over.
"Incorporator." A signer of the original articles of incorporation.
"Member." Any of the following:
(1) A person that has voting rights in a membership corporation.
(2) When used in relation to the taking of corporate action by a membership corporation, a delegate to a convention or assembly of delegates of members established pursuant to any provision of this subpart who has the right to vote at the convention or assembly in accordance with the rules of the convention or assembly.
(3) A person that has been given voting rights or other membership rights in a membership corporation by a bylaw adopted by the members pursuant to section 5770 (relating to voting powers and other rights of certain securityholders and other entities) or other provision of law, but only to the extent of those rights.
(4) A shareholder of a corporation, if the corporation issues shares of stock.
"Membership corporation." A nonprofit corporation having articles of incorporation that do not provide that the corporation is to have no members.
"Nonprofit corporation" or "domestic nonprofit corporation." A domestic corporation not-for-profit that is not excluded from the scope of this subpart by section 5102 (relating to application of subpart).
"Nonqualified foreign corporation" or "nonqualified foreign nonprofit corporation." (Deleted by amendment).
"Officer." If a corporation is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart.
"Other body." A term employed in this subpart to denote a person or group, other than the board of directors or a committee thereof, who pursuant to authority expressly conferred by this subpart may be vested by the bylaws of the corporation with powers that, if not vested by the bylaws in the person or group, would by this subpart be required to be exercised by:
(1) the members;
(2) a convention or assembly of delegates of members established pursuant to any provision of this subpart; or
(3) the board of directors.
Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, a corporation may establish distinct persons or groups to exercise different powers that this subpart authorizes a corporation to vest in an other body.
"Plan." A plan of reclassification, merger, consolidation, asset transfer, division or conversion.
"Qualified foreign corporation" or "qualified foreign nonprofit corporation." (Deleted by amendment).
"Registered office." That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 5507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address).
"Relax." When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or member.
"Representative." (Deleted by amendment).
"Trust instrument." Any lawful deed of gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor, grantor or testator gives, grants or devises any real or personal property or the income from any real or personal property in trust for any charitable purpose.
"Unless otherwise provided" or "except as otherwise provided." When used to introduce or modify a rule, the term implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may either relax or restrict the stated rule.
"Unless otherwise restricted" or "except as otherwise restricted." When used to introduce or modify a rule, the term implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may further restrict, but may not relax, the stated rule.
"Voting" or "casting a vote." Includes the giving of consent in lieu of voting. Whether or not the person entitled to vote characterizes the conduct as voting or casting a vote, the term does not include:
(1) recording the fact of abstention; or
(2) failing to vote for a candidate or for approval or disapproval of a matter.
"Voting rights." The right of a person in a membership corporation, other than in the capacity of a director or member of an other body, to vote on the election or removal of directors or members of an other body or on approval of an amendment of the articles of incorporation, a plan or the dissolution of the corporation.
(b) Index of other definitions.--The following is a nonexclusive list of words and phrases which when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in section 102 (relating to definitions):
"Act" or "action."
"Corporation for profit."
"Corporation not-for-profit."
"Court."
"Department."
"Domestic corporation for profit."
"Domestic corporation not-for-profit."
"Execute."
"Foreign corporation for profit."
"Foreign corporation not-for-profit."
"Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
"Obligation."
"Officially publish."
"Record form."
"Representative."
* * *