§ 5544. Dues and assessments.
(a) General rule.--A nonprofit corporation may levy dues or assessments, or both, on its members, if authority to do so is conferred by the bylaws, subject to any limitations contained in the bylaws. The dues or assessments, or both, may be imposed upon all members of the same class either alike or in different amounts or proportions, and upon a different basis upon different classes of members. Members of one or more classes may be made exempt from either dues or assessments, or both, in the manner or to the extent provided in the bylaws.
(b) Amount and method of collection.--The amount of the levy and method of collection of the dues or assessments, or both, may be fixed in the bylaws, or the bylaws may authorize the board of directors or other body to fix the amount of the dues or assessments from time to time, and make them payable at the time and by the methods of collection as the board of directors or other body may prescribe.
(c) Enforcement of payment.--A nonprofit corporation may make bylaws necessary to enforce the collection of dues or assessments, including provisions for the termination of membership, upon reasonable notice, for nonpayment of dues or assessments, and for reinstatement of membership.
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 5544 is referred to in section 5769 of this title.