18 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3021 - Asset Forfeiture
§ 3021. Asset forfeiture.
(a) General rule.--The following shall be subject to forfeiture to this Commonwealth, and no property right shall exist in them:
* * *
(d) Transfer of property.--If property is forfeited under this section, the property shall be transferred to the custody of the district attorney if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has county or local jurisdiction, or the Attorney General if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has Statewide jurisdiction. The Attorney General or district attorney, where appropriate, may sell the property. The proceeds from a sale shall first be used to pay all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs. The balance of the proceeds shall be distributed under subsection (m).
(e) Proceedings and petition.--
(1) The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant.
(2) A petition shall:
(i) be filed in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the property is located;
(ii) be verified by oath or affirmation of an officer or citizen; and
(iii) contain the following:
(A) A description of the property seized.
(B) A statement of the time and place where seized.
(C) The owner, if known.
(D) The person or persons in possession, if known.
(E) An allegation that the property is subject to forfeiture under this section and an averment of material facts upon which forfeiture action is based.
(F) A prayer for an order of forfeiture that the property be adjudged forfeited to the Commonwealth and condemned unless cause to the contrary is shown.
(f) Service.--
(1) A copy of the petition required under subsection (e) shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner or the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure.
(2) The copy shall have endorsed a notice as follows:
To the claimant of the within described property:
You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in and right to possession of the property within 30 days from the service of this notice. You are also notified that, if you fail to file the answer, a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered against the property.
(3) The notice shall be signed by the district attorney, deputy district attorney or assistant district attorney or the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general.
(g) Notice.--
(1) Notice of the petition shall be given by the Commonwealth through an advertisement in only one newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the property shall have been seized, once a week for two successive weeks if:
(i) the owner of the property is unknown;
(ii) there was no person in possession of the property when seized; or
(iii) the owner or the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure cannot be personally served or located within the jurisdiction of the court.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no advertisement shall be required.
(3) The notice shall:
(i) contain a statement of the seizure of the property, a description of the property and the place and date of seizure; and
* * *