§ 3351. Power to sell.
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale, any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and any real property not specifically devised, and with the joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. When the personal representative has been required to give a bond, no proceeds of real estate, including proceeds arising by reason of involuntary conversion, shall be paid to him until the court has made an order excusing him from entering additional security or requiring additional security, and in the latter event, only after he has entered the additional security.
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.)
1974 Amendment. Section 20(b) of Act 293 provided that the amendment of section 3351 shall be retroactive to July 1, 1972.