§ 5101. When guardian unnecessary.
When the entire real and personal estate, wherever located of a resident or nonresident minor has a net value of $25,000 or less, all or any part of it may be received and held or disposed of by the minor, or by the parent or other person maintaining the minor, without the appointment of a guardian or the entry of security, in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Award from decedent's estate or trust.--When the court having jurisdiction of a decedent's estate or of a trust in awarding the interest of the minor shall so direct.
(2) Interest in real estate.--When the court having jurisdiction to direct the sale or mortgage of real estate in which the minor has an interest shall so direct as to the minor's interest in the real estate.
(3) Other circumstances.--In all other circumstances, when the court which would have had jurisdiction to appoint a guardian of the estate of the minor shall so direct.
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.; Dec. 1, 1994, P.L.655, No.102, eff. 60 days)
1994 Amendment. Section 10 of Act 102 provided that the amendment of section 5101 shall apply beginning with the effective date of Act 102.
Cross References. Section 5101 is referred to in sections 5102, 5505 of this title.
Section: 5101 5102 5103 5111 5112 5113 5114 5115 5116 5121 5122 5123 5131 5141 NextLast modified: October 8, 2016