20 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5521 - Provisions Concerning Powers, Duties And Liabilities
§ 5521. Provisions concerning powers, duties and liabilities.
(a) Duty of guardian of the person.--It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected t
* * *
Section 3359 (relating to record of proceedings; county where real estate lies).
Section 3360 (relating to contracts, inadequacy of consideration or better offer; brokers' commissions).
Section 3372 (relating to substitution of personal representative in pending action or proceedings).
Section 3374 (relating to death or removal of fiduciary).
Section 3390 (relating to specific performance of contracts).
Section 5141 (relating to possession of real and personal property).
Section 5142 (relating to inventory).
Section 5143 (relating to abandonment of property).
Section 5145 (relating to investments).
Section 5146 (relating to guardian named in conveyance).
Section 5147 (relating to proceedings against guardian).
Section 5151 (relating to power to sell personal property).
Section 5154 (relating to title of purchaser).
Section 5155 (relating to order of court).
(c) Reports.--
(1) Each guardian of an incapacitated person shall file with the court appointing him a report, at least once within the first 12 months of his appointment and at least annually thereafter, attesting to the following:
(i) Guardian of the estate:
(A) current principal and how it is invested;
(B) current income;
(C) expenditures of principal and income since the last report; and
(D) needs of the incapacitated person for which the guardian has provided since the last report.
(ii) Guardian of the person:
(A) current address and type of placement of the incapacitated person;
(B) major medical or mental problems of the incapacitated person;
(C) a brief description of the incapacitated person's living arrangements and the social, medical, psychological and other support services he is receiving;
(D) the opinion of the guardian as to whether the guardianship should continue or be terminated or modified and the reasons therefor; and
(E) number and length of times the guardian visited the incapacitated person in the past year.
(2) Within 60 days of the death of the incapacitated person or an adjudication of capacity and modification of existing orders, the guardian shall file a final report with the court.
(d) Powers and duties only granted by court.--Unless specifically included in the guardianship order after specific findings of fact or otherwise ordered after a subsequent hearing with specific findings of fact, a guardian or emergency guardian shall not have the power and duty to:
(1) Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to an abortion, sterilization, psychosurgery, electroconvulsive therapy or removal of a healthy body organ.
(2) Prohibit the marriage or consent to the divorce of the incapacitated person.
(3) Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to the performance of any experimental biomedical or behavioral medical procedure or participation in any biomedical or behavioral experiment.
* * *