APPENDIX TO TITLE 20
§ 14. Applicability.
(a) In general.--Except as otherwise expressly provided in the governing instrument, in the addition of 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 81 or in subsection (b), this act shall apply to all of the following:
(1) A trust existing on or after the effective date of this act.
(2) The estate of a decedent who dies on or after the effective date of this act.
(b) Trusts, intestacies and disclimers.--This act shall apply as follows:
(1) The amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. § 724 shall apply to trusts created before, on or after the effective date of this act.
(2) The amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. § 2104 shall apply to intestacies occurring on or after the effective date of this act, even if the trust became irrevocable before the effective date of this act.
(3) The amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6205 shall apply to disclaimers made on or after the effective date of this act and shall apply to disclaimers made before the effective date of this act to the extent the distribution thereunder is made after the effective date of this act or, if made prior to the effective date, such distribution was consistent with this act.
(4) The addition of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7104 and 7105 shall apply to trusts created before, on or after the effective date of this act.
Explanatory Note. Act 50 amended or added sections 724, 2104, 3701, 3702, 5164, 5301, 5320, 5321, 5536, 5601, 5706, 6205, 7104 and 7105 and repealed and added Chapter 81 of Title 20.
2006, JULY 7, P.L.625, NO.98