APPENDIX TO TITLE 20
§ 13. Applicability.
This act shall apply as follows:
(1) The amendment or addition of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601(b), 5601.2(a), (b) and (c) and 5605(c) shall apply to powers of attorney executed on or after the effective date of the amendment or addition of those sections.
(2) The addition of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(c) shall apply to powers of attorney executed on or after the effective date of the addition of that subsection.
(3) The addition of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(d) shall apply to agents acting under powers of attorney executed on or after the effective date of the addition of that subsection.
(4) The amendment or addition of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601.2(d) and (e) and 5603(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv) and (v) and (u.1) shall apply to powers of attorney executed before, on or after the effective date of the amendment or addition of those sections.
(5) The amendment or repeal of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5602(a)(1) and 5603(a)(1) shall apply to powers of attorney executed on or after the effective date of the amendment or repeal of those sections. The amendment or repeal of sections 5602(a)(1) and 5603(a)(1) shall not affect the authority of an agent to make unlimited gifts under any power of attorney relying on those sections, executed before the effective date of the amendment or repeal of those sections.
(6) The repeal of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5603(a)(2)(iii), (3), (4) and (5) shall apply beginning with the effective date of the repeal of that section.
(7) The amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. § 8611(a) shall apply to agents acting under powers of attorney executed before, on or after the effective date of the amendment of that section.
(8) The remaining amendments in this act shall apply beginning with the effective date of the amendments of those sections.
Explanatory Note. Act 39 amended, added or repealed sections 711, 712, 751, 2206, 2514, 3316.1, 3319, 3321, 3504, 5144, 5306, 5521, 5552, 5601, 5601.2, 5602, 5603, 5604, 5605, 5606, 5607, 5608, 5609, 5610, 5611, 6202, 7133, 7191 and 8611.
2000, DECEMBER 20, P.L.881, NO.120