23 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6386 - Mandatory Reporting Of Children Under One Year Of Age
§ 6386. Mandatory reporting of children under one year of age.
(a) When report to be made.--A health care provider shall immediately make a report or cause a report to be made to the appropriate county agency if the provider is involved in the delivery or care of a child under one year of age who is born and identified as being affected by any of the following:
(1) Illegal substance abuse by the child's mother.
(2) Withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure unless the child's mother, during the pregnancy, was:
(i) under the care of a prescribing medical professional; and
(ii) in compliance with the directions for the administration of a prescription drug as directed by the prescribing medical professional.
(3) A Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.
(b) Safety or risk assessment.--The county agency shall perform a safety assessment or risk assessment, or both, for the child and determine whether child protective services or general protective services are warranted.
(c) County agency duties.--Upon receipt of a report under this section, the county agency for the county where the child resides shall:
(1) Immediately ensure the safety of the child and see the child immediately if emergency protective custody is required or has been or shall be taken or if it cannot be determined from the report whether emergency protective custody is needed.
(2) Physically see the child within 48 hours of receipt of the report.
(3) Contact the parents of the child within 24 hours of receipt of the report.
(4) Provide or arrange reasonable services to ensure the child is provided with proper parental care, control and supervision.
(Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1358, No.146, eff. 180 days; Jan. 22, 2014, P.L.6, No.4, eff. 90 days; July 1, 2015, P.L.94, No.15, eff. imd.)
2015 Amendment. Act 15 amended subsec. (a).