25 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1323 - Application With Driver's License Application
§ 1323. Application with driver's license application.
(a) General rule.--
(1) The Department of Transportation shall provide for simultaneous application for voter registration in conjunction with the process under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510 (relating to issuance and content of driver's license). An application un
* * *
(2) The department shall transmit the material to the appropriate commission within ten days after the date of its receipt by the Department of Transportation. If a voter registration application is received by the Department of Transportation within five days before the last day to register before an election, the application shall be transmitted to the appropriate commission not later than five days after the date of its receipt by the Department of Transportation.
(3) Upon receipt of the completed voter registration information from the department, the commission shall make a record of the date of the receipt of the application and process the application. No applicant shall be deemed eligible to vote until the commission has received and approved the application.
(3.1) After the Department of Transportation is connected to the SURE system and notwithstanding paragraphs (1), (2) and (3), the Department of Transportation shall transmit electronically the contents of a completed voter registration application within five days of receipt of the application. Upon receipt of the information from the Department of Transportation, a commission shall make a record of the date of the receipt of the application and process the application in accordance with section 1328 (relating to approval of registration applications). If the commission of the county of residence has not been connected to the SURE system, the Department of Transportation shall forward the completed application or contents of the completed application to the department in accordance with paragraph (1). No applicant shall be deemed eligible to vote until the commission has received and approved an application in accordance with section 1328.
(4) Changes of address shall comply with the following:
(i) Before the Department of Transportation is connected to the SURE system, the Department of Transportation shall notify the department of changes of address received under subsection (a)(3). The department shall notify the commission of the county of the registrant's former residence. After the Department of Transportation is connected to the SURE system, the Department of Transportation shall notify the commission of the county of the registrant's former residence. If the registrant has moved to an address outside this Commonwealth, the commission shall verify the address change in accordance with section 1901 (relating to removal of electors). Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), if the registrant confirms in accordance with section 1901(d) that he has moved to another county, the commission shall cancel the registration and forward the registrant's registration information to the commission of the registrant's new county of residence. Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), if the registrant has moved to an address within the commission's jurisdiction, the commission shall promptly update the registration record of the registrant in accordance with section 1328. All changes of address received by the Department of Transportation under this section at least 30 days before an election must be processed by the commission for the ensuing election. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "registration information" means the registration card and any other record of registration maintained by a commission.
(ii) In the case of changes of address received by the Department of Transportation which do not contain a signature of the registrant, the commission receiving the change of address notification shall mail a notice to the registrant at the new residence address requesting verification of the address change. If the change of address is to a new residence outside the commission's jurisdiction, the commission shall mail the following notice:
Date.................
Office of the Registration Commission
.......... County, Pennsylvania
* * *