3 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 506 - Nutrient Management Plans
§ 506. Nutrient management plans.
(a) Concentrated animal operations.--Concentrated animal operations are those agricultural operations where the animal density exceeds two AEUs per acre on an annualized basis. Beginning October 1, 2002, the commission, in consultation with the department, the board, the Department of Environme
* * *
(h) Voluntary plans.--Any agricultural operation which is not a concentrated animal operation may voluntarily develop a nutrient management plan and have it reviewed pursuant to this section. To the extent possible, the commission, the Cooperative Extension Service, the department, the Department of Environmental Protection and conservation districts shall assist and promote the development of voluntary plans.
(i) Financial assistance.--Any agricultural operation receiving financial assistance under the Chesapeake Bay Nonpoint Source Pollution Abatement Program or otherwise receiving financial assistance under this chapter for the development of a nutrient management plan shall agree to develop and implement a nutrient management plan as a condition for receiving this financial assistance.
(j) Compliance plans.--Any agricultural operation found to be in violation of the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, may be required to submit a nutrient management plan within three months of notification thereof and implement the plan in order to prevent or abate such pollution.
(k) Transferability of plans.--A plan approved under this section shall be transferable to a subsequent owner of an agricultural operation upon notification thereof to the district unless the transfer results in operational changes requiring plan modification pursuant to the criteria established under section 504(1)(vi).
(l) Construction of section.--The density criteria for concentrated animal operations as identified in subsection (a) or as it may be subsequently modified by the commission shall only be utilized to identify those agricultural operations for which the planning requirements of this section shall apply and shall not be construed to prohibit the development or expansion of agricultural operations meeting or exceeding such criteria.
Cross References. Section 506 is referred to in sections 503, 504 of this title.