§ 2508. Protection of institutions, parks and resorts.
(a) General rule.--Subject to the posting requirements of subsection (b), it is unlawful for any person to hunt for or take any game or wildlife or to discharge a firearm or bow of any description into or upon any of the following areas:
(1) The lands, waters or premises of any public or private hospital or sanatorium or health care facility.
(2) The lands, waters or premises of any park or resort set aside for the use of the public where people may congregate in the open for health, recreation or pleasure.
(3) The lands, waters or premises of any publicly owned institution where people are hospitalized, quartered or incarcerated at public expense.
(b) Posting boundaries.--The boundaries of the lands, waters or premises set forth in subsection (a) shall be clearly defined by appropriate posters or markers calling attention to the fact that the land or water within the boundary has been set apart for the specific purpose for which it was intended and that hunting upon or shooting on the property is prohibited. No privileges shall be granted by those owning or operating the posted lands or waters to any other person to hunt for any game or wildlife upon the property; nor shall the person or persons owning or in charge of the lands be eligible to hunt for any game or wildlife on the lands or waters.
(c) Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to:
(1) Any properly constructed and designated pistol, rifle, shotgun or archery range upon the lands of a hospital, sanatorium, park, resort or other institution.
(2) Any part of the lands of any hospital, sanatorium, park, resort or institution which lie outside of the posted areas and are open to the public for hunting.
(d) Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.