§ 8113. Emergency medical services providers.
(a) Certification.--The department shall issue certifications for the following types of EMS providers, which shall be permanent, subject to disciplinary action pursuant to section 8121 (relating to certification sanctions):
* * *
(1) If the department, upon review of the criteria for certification of a type of EMS provider in another state, determines that the criteria is substantially equivalent to the criteria for a similar certification in this Commonwealth, the department may enter into a reciprocity agreement with its counterpart certifying agency in the other state to certify that type of EMS provider based solely on the other state's certification of the provider. No reciprocity agreement may deprive the department from denying a certification based on disciplinary considerations.
(2) If the department, upon review of a course or an examination approved by another state for EMS provider certification or continuing education or upon review of a national course or examination, determines that the course or examination meets or exceeds the standards for such a course or examination for a similar type of certification in this Commonwealth, or for registration of the certification, the department may endorse the course or examination as meeting the course or examination requirements for that type of EMS provider certification in acting upon an applicant's application for certification or registration of the certification in this Commonwealth.
(g) Skills.--The department shall publish in the Pennsylvania Bulletin a list of skills within the scope of practice of each type of EMS provider. The list shall be updated by publication as necessary.
(h) Medical command orders and protocols.--
(1) An EMS provider, other than a prehospital EMS physician, shall provide EMS pursuant to department-approved protocols and medical command orders.
(2) The protocols shall identify circumstances in which an EMS provider shall seek direction from a medical command physician, which direction may be given by the physician in person or through an authorized agent or via radio or other telecommunications device approved by the department, and shall address the responsibilities of an EMS provider when medical command cannot be secured or is disrupted.
(i) Reports of convictions, discipline and exclusions.--
(1) An applicant for an EMS provider certification shall report to the department all misdemeanor, felony and other criminal convictions that are not summary or equivalent offenses, and all disciplinary sanctions that have been imposed upon a license, certification or other authorization of the applicant to practice an occupation or profession, and any exclusion from a Federal or State health care program of the applicant or an entity in which the applicant had equity or capital, stock or profits of the entity equal to at least 5% of the value of the property or assets of the entity at the time of the exclusion.
(2) The applicant shall also provide the department with a certified copy of the criminal charging, judgment and sentencing documents for each conviction and a certified copy of an adjudication or other document imposing discipline against the applicant.
(3) The department may not certify an applicant until the department receives the documents, unless the applicant establishes that the documents from which certified copies are to be made no longer exist.
(4) An EMS provider shall report the same type of convictions, disciplinary sanctions and exclusions and provide the same documents to the department within 30 days after each conviction, discipline and exclusion.
(j) Identification.--
(1) An EMS provider shall provide proof of authority to practice as an EMS provider if requested when providing services as an EMS provider.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, "proof of authority to practice" means a card or certificate issued by the department that shows current registration of the EMS provider's certification.
(k) Change of address.--
(1) An EMS provider and an applicant for EMS provider certification shall ensure that the department has the current address at which the person can be reached by mail at all times.
(2) Neither an EMS provider's home address, telephone number nor any other residential contact information provided to the department shall be deemed a public record.
(l) Current registration.--To provide EMS, an EMS provider shall maintain current registration of his certification as an EMS provider.
(m) Downgrading certification or practice.--
(1) An EMS provider who has a currently registered certification as an advanced EMT or higher-level EMS provider and is not permitted to practice at that level by an EMS agency pursuant to sections 8125(b)(2) (relating to medical director of emergency medical services agency) and 8129(k) (relating to emergency medical services agencies) may function as a lower-level EMS provider for that EMS agency, as authorized by the EMS agency medical director, if the EMS agency permits.
(2) Upon expiration of the biennial registration period, an EMS provider who is at or above the advanced EMT level and whose practice for an EMS agency has been downgraded pursuant to sections 8125(b)(2) and 8129(k) may choose to maintain current registration of the EMS provider's certification by meeting the biennial registration requirements for that certification.
(3) An EMS provider who has a currently registered certification as an advanced EMT or higher-level EMS provider and does not meet the requirements for biennial registration of that certification may apply to and secure from the department registration of a lower-level EMS provider certification if the EMS provider meets the registration requirements for that certification.
(4) Instead of a registration certificate, the department shall issue a lower-level certification to an EMS provider who does not already have that certification and applies for a registration of that certification under this subsection.
* * *