4 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1403 - Establishment Of State Gaming Fund And Net Slot Machine Revenue Distribution
§ 1403. Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution.
(a) Fund established.--There is hereby established the State Gaming Fund within the State Treasury.
(b) Slot machine tax.--The department shall determine and each slot machine licensee shall pay a daily tax of 34% from its daily gross terminal revenue from the slot machines in operation at its facility and a local share assessment as provided in subsection (c). All funds owed to the Commonwealth, a county or a municipality under this section shall be held in trust by the licensed gaming entity for the Commonwealth, the county and the municipality until the funds are paid or transferred to the fund. Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, a licensed gaming entity shall establish a separate bank account to maintain gross terminal revenue until such time as the funds are paid or transferred under this section. Moneys in the fund are hereby appropriated to the department on a continuing basis for the purposes set forth in subsection (c).
(c) Transfers and distributions.--The department shall:
(1) Transfer the slot machine tax and assessment imposed in subsection (b) to the fund.
(2) From the local share assessment established in subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the counties hosting a licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) If the licensed facility is a Category 1 licensed facility that is located at a harness racetrack and the county, including a home rule county, in which the licensed facility is located is:
(A) A county of the first class: 4% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, funds from licensed gaming entities located within a county of the first class shall not be distributed outside of a county of the first class.
* * *
(v) Unless otherwise specified, for the purposes of this paragraph money designated for municipal grants within a county, other than a county of the first class, in which a licensed facility is located shall be used to fund grants to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located, to the county in which the licensed facility is located and to the municipalities which are contiguous to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located and which are located within the county in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be administered by the county through its economic development or redevelopment authority in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be used to fund the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities, emergency services, health and public safety expenses associated with licensed facility operations. If at the end of a fiscal year uncommitted funds exist, the county shall pay to the economic development or redevelopment authority of the county in which the licensed facility is located the uncommitted funds.
(vi) If the licensed facility is located in more than one county, the amount available shall be distributed on a pro rata basis determined by the percentage of acreage located in each county to the total acreage of all counties occupied by the licensed facility.
(vii) The distributions provided in this paragraph shall be based upon county classifications in effect on the effective date of this section. Any reclassification of counties as a result of a Federal decennial census or of a State statute shall not apply to this subparagraph.
(viii) If any provision of this paragraph is found to be unenforceable for any reason, the distribution provided for in the unenforceable provision shall be made to the county in which the licensed facility is located for the purposes of grants to municipalities in that county, including municipal grants as specified in subparagraph (v).
(ix) Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of the above counties which directly receive a distribution under this section from entering into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for sharing this money.
(3) From the local share assessment established in subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the municipalities, including home rule municipalities, hosting a licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) To a city of the second class hosting a licensed facility, other than a Category 3 licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be paid by each licensed gaming entity operating a facility located in that city. In the event that the revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this subparagraph, the department shall collect the remainder of the minimum amount of $10,000,000 from each licensed gaming entity operating a facility in the city and deposit that amount in the city treasury.
* * *