4 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1403 - Establishment Of State Gaming Fund And Net Slot Machine Revenue Distribution
§ 1403. Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution.
* * *
(iii) To a city of the third class hosting a licensed facility, other than a Category 3 licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be paid by each licensed gaming entity operating a licensed facility located in that city, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. In the event that the city has a written agreement with a licensed gaming entity executed prior to the effective date of this part, the amount paid under the agreement to the city shall be applied and credited to the difference between 2% of the gross terminal revenue and the $10,000,000 owed under this subparagraph if the 2% of the gross terminal revenue is less than $10,000,000. If 2% of the gross terminal revenue is greater than the $10,000,000 required to be paid under this subparagraph, the credit shall not apply. The amount of gross terminal revenue required to be paid pursuant to the agreement shall be deemed to be gross terminal revenue for purposes of this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget for fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining moneys shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located. In the event that the revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this subparagraph, the department shall collect the remainder of the minimum amount of $10,000,000 from each licensed gaming entity operating a facility, pay any balance due to the city of the third class and transfer any remainder in accordance with paragraph (2).
(iii.1) If a licensed facility is located in a city of the third class and the city is located in more than one county of the third class, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be distributed as follows: 80% to the host city and 20% to the city of the third class located solely in a nonhost county in which the host city of the third class is also located. If a licensed facility is located in a city of the third class and that city is located solely in a host county of the third class in which a nonhost city of the third class is also located, 2% of gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be distributed as follows: 80% to the host city and 20% to a city of the third class located both in a nonhost county of the third class and in a host county of the third class in which the host city of the third class is located.
(iv) To a township of the first class hosting a licensed facility, other than a Category 3 licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be paid by each licensed gaming entity operating a licensed facility located in the township subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget for fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located. In the event that the revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this subparagraph, the department shall collect the remainder of the minimum amount of $10,000,000 from each licensed gaming entity operating a licensed facility in the township, pay any balance due to the township and transfer any remainder in accordance with paragraph (2).
(v) To a township of the second class hosting a licensed facility:
(A) 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be paid by each licensed gaming entity operating a licensed facility, other than a Category 3 licensed facility or a licensed facility owning land adjacent to the licensed facility located in more than one township of the second class, to the township of the second class hosting the licensed facility, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget for fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located. If revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this subparagraph, the department shall collect the remainder of the minimum amount of $10,000,000 from each licensed gaming entity operating a licensed facility in the township, pay any balance due to the township and transfer any remainder in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *