4 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1403 - Establishment Of State Gaming Fund And Net Slot Machine Revenue Distribution
§ 1403. Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution.
* * *
(G) Any county not specifically enumerated in clauses (A) through (F), 2% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
(iv) (A) Except as provided in clause (B) or (C), if the facility is a Category 3 licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from the licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted receipts account established in the Department of Community and Economic Development to be used exclusively for grants to the county, to economic development authorities or redevelopment authorities within the county for grants for economic development projects, community improvement projects and other projects in the public interest.
(B) If the facility is a Category 3 licensed facility located in a county of the second class A, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from the licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted receipts account to be established in the Commonwealth Financing Authority to be used exclusively for grants or guarantees for projects in the host county that qualify under 64 Pa.C.S. §§ 1551 (relating to Business in Our Sites Program), 1556 (relating to Tax Increment Financing Guarantee Program) and 1558 (relating to Water Supply and Wastewater Infrastructure Program).
(C) If the facility is a Category 3 licensed facility located in a county of the fifth class that is contiguous to a county of the seventh class, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from the licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted receipts account to be established in the Commonwealth Financing Authority to be used exclusively for grants within the county for economic development projects, infrastructure projects, community improvement projects and other projects in the public interest within the county and for infrastructure projects within a 20-mile radius of the licensed facility in a contiguous county of the seventh class.
(v) Unless otherwise specified, for the purposes of this paragraph money designated for municipal grants within a county, other than a county of the first class, in which a licensed facility is located shall be used to fund grants to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located, to the county in which the licensed facility is located and to the municipalities which are contiguous to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located and which are located within the county in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be administered by the county through its economic development or redevelopment authority in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be used to fund the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities, emergency services, health and public safety expenses associated with licensed facility operations. If at the end of a fiscal year uncommitted funds exist, the county shall pay to the economic development or redevelopment authority of the county in which the licensed facility is located the uncommitted funds.
(vi) If the licensed facility is located in more than one county, the amount available shall be distributed on a pro rata basis determined by the percentage of acreage located in each county to the total acreage of all counties occupied by the licensed facility.
(vii) The distributions provided in this paragraph shall be based upon county classifications in effect on the effective date of this section. Any reclassification of counties as a result of a Federal decennial census or of a State statute shall not apply to this subparagraph.
(viii) If any provision of this paragraph is found to be unenforceable for any reason, the distribution provided for in the unenforceable provision shall be made to the county in which the licensed facility is located for the purposes of grants to municipalities in that county, including municipal grants as specified in subparagraph (v).
(ix) Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of the above counties which directly receive a distribution under this section from entering into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for sharing this money.
(3) From the local share assessment established in subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the municipalities, including home rule municipalities, hosting a licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) To a city of the second class hosting a licensed facility, other than a Category 3 licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, shall be paid by each licensed gaming entity operating a facility located in that city. In the event that the revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this subparagraph, the department shall collect the remainder of the minimum amount of $10,000,000 from each licensed gaming entity operating a facility in the city and deposit that amount in the city treasury.
* * *