§ 6105. Acts of notaries public.
(a) General rule.--The official acts, protests and attestations of all notaries public, certified under their respective hands and seals of office, including the dishonor of all bills and promissory notes, and of notice to the drawers, acceptors or endorsers thereof, may be received and read in evidence, as proof of the facts therein stated. Any litigant may be permitted to contradict by other evidence any such certificate.
(b) Foreign notaries.--The official acts and exemplifications of foreign notaries in accordance with the laws of their respective countries shall be prima facie evidence of the matters therein set forth, if they are authenticated as provided in section 5328 (relating to proof of official records). Any litigant may be permitted to contradict by other evidence any such acts, exemplifications or certificates.