§ 6308. Law enforcement records.
(a) General rule.--Law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall be kept separate from the records and files of arrests of adults. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal prosecution under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the interest of national security requires, or the court otherwise orders in the interest of the child, the records and files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public except as provided in subsection (b); but inspection of the records and files is permitted by:
(1) The court having the child before it in any proceeding.
(2) Counsel for a party to the proceeding.
(3) The officers of institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed.
(4) Law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties.
(5) A court in which the child is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of a presentence report or other dispositional proceeding, or by officials of penal institutions and other penal facilities to which he is committed, or by a parole board in considering his parole or discharge or in exercising supervision over him.
(6) The Department of Public Welfare for use in determining whether an individual named as the perpetrator of an indicated report of child abuse should be expunged from the Statewide database.
(b) Public availability.--
(1) The contents of law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public unless any of the following apply:
(i) The child has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts committed:
(A) when the child was 14 years of age or older and the conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult; or
(B) when the child was 12 or 13 years of age and the conduct would have constituted one or more of the following offenses if committed by an adult:
(I) Murder.
(II) Voluntary manslaughter.
(III) Aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault).
(IV) Arson as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1) (relating to arson and related offenses).
(V) Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
(VI) Kidnapping.
(VII) Rape.
(VIII) Robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery).
(IX) Robbery of motor vehicle.
(X) Attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in this subparagraph.
(ii) A petition alleging delinquency has been filed alleging that the child has committed an act or acts subject to a hearing pursuant to section 6336(e) (relating to conduct of hearings) and the child previously has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts committed:
(A) when the child was 14 years of age or older and the conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult; or
(B) when the child was 12 or 13 years of age and the conduct would have constituted one or more of the following offenses if committed by an adult:
(I) Murder.
(II) Voluntary manslaughter.
(III) Aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2).
(IV) Arson as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1).
(V) Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
(VI) Kidnapping.
(VII) Rape.
(VIII) Robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii).
(IX) Robbery of motor vehicle.
* * *