§ 6308. Law enforcement records.
(a) General rule.--Law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall be kept separate from the records and files of arrests of adults. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal prosecution under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the interest of national security requires, or the court otherwise orders in the inte
* * *
(2) If the conduct of the child meets the requirements for disclosure as set forth in paragraph (1), then the law enforcement agency shall disclose the name, age and address of the child, the offenses charged and the disposition of the case.
(c) Fingerprints and photographs.--
(1) Law enforcement officers shall have the authority to take or cause to be taken the fingerprints or photographs, or both, of any child who is alleged to have committed an act designated as a misdemeanor or felony under the laws of this Commonwealth or of another state if the act occurred in that state or under Federal law. If a child is found to be a delinquent child pursuant to section 6341 (relating to adjudication) on the basis of an act designated as a misdemeanor or felony or the child's case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 6355, the law enforcement agency that alleged the child to be a delinquent child shall take or cause to be taken the fingerprints and photographs of the child, if not previously taken pursuant to this case, and ensure that these records are forwarded to the central repository pursuant to section 6309(c) (relating to juvenile history record information). If a child was alleged to be delinquent by other than a law enforcement agency, the court shall direct the juvenile probation department to ensure that the delinquent child's fingerprints and photographs are taken by a law enforcement agency.
(2) Fingerprint and photographic records may be disseminated to law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and may be used for investigative purposes.
(3) Fingerprints and photographic records of children shall be kept separately from adults and shall be immediately destroyed upon notice of the court as provided under section 6341(a) (relating to adjudication) by all persons and agencies having these records if the child is not adjudicated delinquent or not found guilty in a criminal proceeding for reason of the alleged acts.
(d) Pennsylvania State Police registry.--
(1) The contents of law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public except if the child is 14 years of age or older at the time of the alleged conduct and if any of the following apply:
(i) The child has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of any offense enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
(ii) A petition alleging delinquency has been filed by a law enforcement agency alleging that the child has committed any offense enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 and the child previously has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts which included the elements of one of such crimes.
(iii) (Deleted by amendment).
(2) (Repealed).
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Feb. 29, 1980, P.L.36, No.12, eff. 60 days; June 26, 1981, P.L.123, No.41, eff. 60 days; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1521, No.165, eff. 60 days; Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.727, No.99, eff. imd.; Mar. 15, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.972, No.6, eff. 60 days; June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. imd.; May 22, 1996, P.L.300, No.46, eff. imd.; Jan. 27, 1998, P.L.20, No.3, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1364, No.176, eff. imd.; July 7, 2006, P.L.378, No.81, eff. 7 days; Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1167, No.107, eff. Jan. 1, 2014)
2013 Amendment. Act 107 added subsec. (a)(6). See section 6 of Act 107 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
2006 Amendment. Act 81 amended subsec. (b). Section 5 of Act 81 provided that Act 81 shall apply to all actions instituted on or after the effective date of Act 81.
1998 Amendment. Act 3 amended subsec. (c)(1).
1996 Amendment. Act 46 deleted subsec. (d)(1)(iii).
1995 Repeal. Act 66 repealed subsec. (d)(1)(i) and (ii) in part and repealed subsec. (d)(2). The repealed provisions have been deleted from the text.
1995 Amendments. Act 6, 1st Sp.Sess., amended the entire section and Act 17, 1st Sp.Sess., added subsec. (d). See the preamble to Act 17 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative purpose.