§ 6341. Adjudication.
(a) General rule.--After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child. If the petition alleges that the child is delinquent, within seven days of hearing the evidence on the petition, the court shall make and file its findings whether the acts ascribed to the child were committed by him. This time
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any provision set forth herein, the court or juvenile probation department shall have the authority to share any additional information regarding the delinquent child under its jurisdiction with the building principal or his or her designee as deemed necessary to protect public safety or to enable appropriate treatment, supervision or rehabilitation of the delinquent child.
(4) Information provided under this subsection is for the limited purposes of protecting school personnel and students from danger from the delinquent child and of arranging appropriate counseling and education for the delinquent child. The building principal or his or her designee shall inform the child's teacher of all information received under this subsection. Information obtained under this subsection may not be used for admissions or disciplinary decisions concerning the delinquent child unless the act or acts surrounding the adjudication took place on or within 1,500 feet of the school property.
(5) Any information provided to and maintained by the building principal or his or her designee under this subsection shall be transferred to the building principal or his or her designee of any public, private or parochial school to which the child transfers enrollment.
(6) Any information provided to the building principal or his or her designee under this subsection shall be maintained separately from the child's official school record. Such information shall be secured and disseminated by the building principal or his or her designee only as appropriate in paragraphs (4) and (5).
(b.2) Evidence on the finding of delinquency.--
* * *
(1) (i) In disposition hearings under subsections (b) and (c) all evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) includes any screening and assessment examinations ordered by the court to aid in disposition, even though no statements or admissions made during the course thereof may be admitted into evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act.
(2) The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine individuals making the reports. Sources of information given in confidence need not be disclosed.
(e) Continued hearings.--On its motion or that of a party the court may continue the hearings under this section for a reasonable period, within the time limitations imposed by this section, to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or the need for treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. In this event the court shall make an appropriate order for detention of the child or his release from detention subject to supervision of the court during the period of the continuance. In scheduling investigations and hearings the court shall give priority to proceedings in which a child is in detention or has otherwise been removed from his home before an order of disposition has been made.
* * *