§ 704. Waiver of objections to jurisdiction.
(a) General rule.--The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.
(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to any defect in the jurisdiction of an appellate court which arises out of:
(1) The failure to effect a filing within the time provided or prescribed by law.
(2) An attempt to take an appeal from an interlocutory order which has not been made appealable by law or pursuant to section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission).