42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 9799.13 - Applicability
§ 9799.13. Applicability.
The following individuals shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) and 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police) and otherwise comply with the provisions of this subchapter:
* * *
(B) A conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault) where the crime is graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or where the conviction occurred between January 22, 2006, and January 1, 2007, when the crime is graded as a felony of the third degree.
(3.2) An individual who between December 8, 2008, and December 19, 2012, was:
(i) convicted of conspiracy or solicitation to commit a sexually violent offense as defined in paragraph (3.1);
(ii) released from serving a period of incarceration resulting from a conviction for conspiracy or solicitation to commit a sexually violent offense as defined in paragraph (3.1); or
(iii) under the supervision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole as a result of a conviction for conspiracy or solicitation to commit a sexually violent offense as defined in paragraph (3.1).
(4) (Deleted by amendment).
(4.1) (Deleted by amendment).
(5) (Deleted by amendment).
(6) (Deleted by amendment).
(7) An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or in a foreign country based upon a conviction for a sexually violent offense or under a sexual offender statute in the jurisdiction where the individual is convicted and:
(i) has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient;
(ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or
(iii) is a student within this Commonwealth.
(7.1) An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country based upon a conviction of an offense set forth in section 9799.14(b)(23) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) and:
(i) has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient;
(ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or
(iii) is a student within this Commonwealth.
(7.2) An individual who, on or after the effective date of this paragraph, is convicted of a sexually violent offense in another jurisdiction or foreign country, or is incarcerated or under supervision as a result of a conviction for a sexually violent offense in another jurisdiction or foreign country and:
(i) has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient;
(ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or
(iii) is a student within this Commonwealth.
(8) An individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is a juvenile offender who was adjudicated delinquent within this Commonwealth or was adjudicated delinquent in another jurisdiction or a foreign country and:
(i) has a residence within this Commonwealth;
(ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or
(iii) is a student within this Commonwealth.
(8.1) An individual who is a juvenile offender who is adjudicated delinquent in this Commonwealth on or after the effective date of this paragraph but who does not have a residence within this Commonwealth, is not a transient, is not employed in this Commonwealth or is not a student within this Commonwealth must register with the Pennsylvania State Police in accordance with section 9799.19 prior to leaving this Commonwealth.
* * *