53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
(2) The authority shall be known as the parking authority of the municipality.
(3) The authority shall not be deemed to be an instrumentality of the municipality.
(4) The authority may not engage in the performance of a municipal function except a function delegated to it by municipal ordinance or resolution passed under section 5504(a)(1) (relating to method of incorporation).
(b) Purposes.--The authority shall exist for the following purposes:
(1) Conduct necessary research activity to maintain current data leading to efficient operation of off-street parking and parking terminal facilities for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to such parking.
(2) Administer and enforce an efficient and coordinated system of on-street parking regulations where authorized by municipal ordinance or resolution.
(3) Establish a permanent, coordinated system of parking and parking terminal facilities.
(4) Plan, design, locate, acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain and operate, own, lease as lessor or lessee land and facilities devoted to the parking of vehicles. The authority shall not have the power to engage in the sale of gasoline, the sale of automobile accessories, automobile repair and service or any other garage service and shall not engage in the sale of any commodity of trade or commerce.
(c) Partial leasing.--
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the authority has the power to lease portions of the street level or other floors of the parking facilities for commercial use and for any use in addition to parking, including emergency automobile repair service and the sale by the lessee of a commodity of trade or commerce or of a service if, in the opinion of the authority, leasing is desirable and feasible in order to assist in defraying the expenses of the authority. Leases under this paragraph shall be granted on a fair, competitive basis or a negotiated or competitive basis as the authority may deem best suited to accomplish the purpose of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the sale or leasing by the authority, upon a negotiated or competitive basis as it may determine, of the right to occupy and use the space above or under a parking facility for any use in addition to parking, together with the right to use and occupy space within the parking facility as necessary for the purpose of access to and support of structures occupying the space above the parking facility.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the sale of:
(i) gasoline; or
(ii) automobile accessories.
(d) Powers.--An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:
* * *
(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.
The exercise by the authority of any power under this paragraph shall not be construed to constitute the prosecution of a summary offense under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 (relating to traffic courts).
(22) In cities of the first class, to serve as the exclusive impoundment official, exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to enforcement) and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.
(23) In cities of the first class, to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs and limousine service.
(24) In cities of the first class, to investigate and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine service.
(25) In cities of the first class, to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel to provide it with legal assistance. The provisions of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, shall not apply to parking authorities in cities of the first class.
(26) In cities of the first class, to pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the real or personal property of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(e) Prohibition.--
(1) The authority shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
(2) An obligation of an authority shall not be deemed to be an obligation of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
(3) Neither the Commonwealth nor a political subdivision shall be liable for the payment of principal or of interest on an obligation of an authority.
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.; Dec. 30, 2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. imd.; July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted subsec. (d)(9), (22), (23) and (24) and added subsec. (d)(25) and (26). See section 20(1) of Act 94 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission contracts.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).
2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsec. (d)(4) and (18), retroactive to June 19, 2001.
Cross References. Section 5505 is referred to in sections 5503, 5506, 5508.1, 5508.2, 5510, 5510.1 of this title.