53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
* * *
or competitive basis as it may determine, of the right to occupy and use the space above or under a parking facility for any use in addition to parking, together with the right to use and occupy space within the parking facility as necessary for the purpose of access to and support of structures occupying the space above the parking facility.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the sale of:
(i) gasoline; or
(ii) automobile accessories.
(d) Powers.--An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years as a corporation. The term may be extended by the adoption of an ordinance by the legislative body of the parent municipality. The ordinance must specify an extended term not to exceed 50 years from the date of adoption. The ordinance must be certified, published and filed in the manner provided in section 5504(a).
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any property and any property interest necessary or desirable for carrying out the purpose of the authority. This paragraph includes franchises and property which is real, personal or mixed and which is tangible or intangible.
(5) To sell, lease as lessor, exchange, transfer and dispose of property or any property interest at any time required by it.
(6) To acquire a project by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate a project.
(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(8) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for its facilities at reasonable rates to be determined exclusively by it, subject to appeal under this paragraph, for the purposes of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority; for the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties; for the payment of the principal of and interest on its obligations; and for fulfilling the terms and provisions of agreements made with the purchasers or holders of such obligations or with the municipality. Any person questioning the reasonableness of rates fixed by the authority may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of the rates and other charges. This paragraph supersedes a contrary provision in any home rule charter, ordinance or resolution.
(10) To borrow money and to make and issue bonds. A bond shall have a maturity date not longer than 40 years from the date of issue, except that no refunding bonds shall have a maturity date longer than the life of the authority.
(11) To secure the payment of a bond under paragraph (10) by pledge or deed of trust of all or any of its revenues and receipts.
(12) To make agreements with the purchasers or holders of bonds or with others in connection with bonds, whether issued or to be issued, as the authority deems advisable and in general to provide for the security for bonds and the rights of the holders of bonds.
(13) To make contracts and to execute instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.
(14) Without limitation of the powers in paragraphs (1) through (13), to borrow money and accept grants from, and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with, any Federal agency, the Commonwealth, a county, a city, a borough, a town, a township, a corporation or an authority.
(15) To have the power of eminent domain.
(16) To pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(17) To do all acts and things necessary:
(i) for the accomplishment of its purposes;
(ii) for the promotion of its business;
(iii) for the general welfare of the authority; and
(iv) to carry out the powers granted to the authority by this chapter or any other statute.
(18) To enter into contracts with the Commonwealth, a municipality, a county, a town, a township of the second class, a corporation or an authority for the use of a project of the authority and fixing the amount to be paid for the contract.
(19) To enter into contracts of group insurance for the benefit of its employees.
(20) To set up a retirement or pension fund for its employees similar to that existing in the municipality where the principal office of the project is located.
(21) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation. This paragraph includes the power:
(i) to conduct research and maintain data related to on-street parking activities;
(ii) to issue parking tickets for illegally parked vehicles;
(iii) to collect on behalf of a municipality rates and other charges, including fines and penalties, for uncontested on-street parking violations;
(iv) to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets; and
(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.
The exercise by the authority of any power under this paragraph shall not be construed to constitute the prosecution of a summary offense under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 (relating to traffic courts).
(22) In cities of the first class, to serve as the exclusive impoundment official, exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to enforcement) and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.
(23) In cities of the first class, to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs and limousine service.
(24) In cities of the first class, to investigate and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine service.
(25) In cities of the first class, to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel to provide it with legal assistance. The provisions of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, shall not apply to parking authorities in cities of the first class.
(26) In cities of the first class, to pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the real or personal property of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(e) Prohibition.--
(1) The authority shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
* * *