53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
(2) The authority shall be known as the parking authority of the municipality.
(3) The authority shall not be deemed to be an instrumentality of the municipality.
(4) The authority may not engage in the performance of a municipal function except a function delegated to it by municipal ordinance or resolution passed under section 5504(a)(1) (relating to method of incorporation).
(b) Purposes.--The authority shall exist for the following purposes:
(1) Conduct necessary research activity to maintain current data leading to efficient operation of off-street parking and parking terminal facilities for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to such parking.
(2) Administer and enforce an efficient and coordinated system of on-street parking regulations where authorized by municipal ordinance or resolution.
(3) Establish a permanent, coordinated system of parking and parking terminal facilities.
(4) Plan, design, locate, acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain and operate, own, lease as lessor or lessee land and facilities devoted to the parking of vehicles. The authority shall not have the power to engage in the sale of gasoline, the sale of automobile accessories, automobile repair and service or any other garage service and shall not engage in the sale of any commodity of trade or commerce.
(c) Partial leasing.--
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the authority has the power to lease portions of the street level or other floors of the parking facilities for commercial use and for any use in addition to parking, including emergency automobile repair service and the sale by the lessee of a commodity of trade or commerce or of a service if, in the opinion of the authority, leasing is desirable and feasible in order to assist in defraying the expenses of the authority. Leases under this paragraph shall be granted on a fair, competitive basis or a negotiated or competitive basis as the authority may deem best suited to accomplish the purpose of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the sale or leasing by the authority, upon a negotiated or competitive basis as it may determine, of the right to occupy and use the space above or under a parking facility for any use in addition to parking, together with the right to use and occupy space within the parking facility as necessary for the purpose of access to and support of structures occupying the space above the parking facility.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the sale of:
(i) gasoline; or
(ii) automobile accessories.
(d) Powers.--An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years as a corporation. The term may be extended by the adoption of an ordinance by the legislative body of the parent municipality. The ordinance must specify an extended term not to exceed 50 years from the date of adoption. The ordinance must be certified, published and filed in the manner provided in section 5504(a).
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any property and any property interest necessary or desirable for carrying out the purpose of the authority. This paragraph includes franchises and property which is real, personal or mixed and which is tangible or intangible.
(5) To sell, lease as lessor, exchange, transfer and dispose of property or any property interest at any time required by it.
(6) To acquire a project by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate a project.
(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(8) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
* * *