53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
* * *
(16) To pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(17) To do all acts and things necessary:
(i) for the accomplishment of its purposes;
(ii) for the promotion of its business;
(iii) for the general welfare of the authority; and
(iv) to carry out the powers granted to the authority by this chapter or any other statute.
(18) To enter into contracts with the Commonwealth, a municipality, a county, a town, a township of the second class, a corporation or an authority for the use of a project of the authority and fixing the amount to be paid for the contract.
(19) To enter into contracts of group insurance for the benefit of its employees.
(20) To set up a retirement or pension fund for its employees similar to that existing in the municipality where the principal office of the project is located.
(21) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation. This paragraph includes the power:
(i) to conduct research and maintain data related to on-street parking activities;
(ii) to issue parking tickets for illegally parked vehicles;
(iii) to collect on behalf of a municipality rates and other charges, including fines and penalties, for uncontested on-street parking violations;
(iv) to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets; and
(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.
The exercise by the authority of any power under this paragraph shall not be construed to constitute the prosecution of a summary offense under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 (relating to traffic courts).
(22) In cities of the first class, to serve as the exclusive impoundment official, exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to enforcement) and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.
(23) In cities of the first class, to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs and limousine service.
(24) In cities of the first class, to investigate and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine service.
(25) In cities of the first class, to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel to provide it with legal assistance. The provisions of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, shall not apply to parking authorities in cities of the first class.
* * *