53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
* * *
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the authority has the power to lease portions of the street level or other floors of the parking facilities for commercial use and for any use in addition to parking, including emergency automobile repair service and the sale by the lessee of a commodity of trade or commerce or of a service if, in the opinion of the authority, leasing is desirable and feasible in order to assist in defraying the expenses of the authority. Leases under this paragraph shall be granted on a fair, competitive basis or a negotiated or competitive basis as the authority may deem best suited to accomplish the purpose of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the sale or leasing by the authority, upon a negotiated or competitive basis as it may determine, of the right to occupy and use the space above or under a parking facility for any use in addition to parking, together with the right to use and occupy space within the parking facility as necessary for the purpose of access to and support of structures occupying the space above the parking facility.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the sale of:
(i) gasoline; or
(ii) automobile accessories.
(d) Powers.--An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years as a corporation. The term may be extended by the adoption of an ordinance by the legislative body of the parent municipality. The ordinance must specify an extended term not to exceed 50 years from the date of adoption. The ordinance must be certified, published and filed in the manner provided in section 5504(a).
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any property and any property interest necessary or desirable for carrying out the purpose of the authority. This paragraph includes franchises and property which is real, personal or mixed and which is tangible or intangible.
(5) To sell, lease as lessor, exchange, transfer and dispose of property or any property interest at any time required by it.
(6) To acquire a project by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate a project.
(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(8) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for its facilities at reasonable rates to be determined exclusively by it, subject to appeal under this paragraph, for the purposes of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority; for the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties; for the payment of the principal of and interest on its obligations; and for fulfilling the terms and provisions of agreements made with the purchasers or holders of such obligations or with the municipality. Any person questioning the reasonableness of rates fixed by the authority may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of the rates and other charges. This paragraph supersedes a contrary provision in any home rule charter, ordinance or resolution.
(10) To borrow money and to make and issue bonds. A bond shall have a maturity date not longer than 40 years from the date of issue, except that no refunding bonds shall have a maturity date longer than the life of the authority.
(11) To secure the payment of a bond under paragraph (10) by pledge or deed of trust of all or any of its revenues and receipts.
(12) To make agreements with the purchasers or holders of bonds or with others in connection with bonds, whether issued or to be issued, as the authority deems advisable and in general to provide for the security for bonds and the rights of the holders of bonds.
(13) To make contracts and to execute instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.
(14) Without limitation of the powers in paragraphs (1) through (13), to borrow money and accept grants from, and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with, any Federal agency, the Commonwealth, a county, a city, a borough, a town, a township, a corporation or an authority.
(15) To have the power of eminent domain.
(16) To pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(17) To do all acts and things necessary:
(i) for the accomplishment of its purposes;
(ii) for the promotion of its business;
(iii) for the general welfare of the authority; and
(iv) to carry out the powers granted to the authority by this chapter or any other statute.
(18) To enter into contracts with the Commonwealth, a municipality, a county, a town, a township of the second class, a corporation or an authority for the use of a project of the authority and fixing the amount to be paid for the contract.
(19) To enter into contracts of group insurance for the benefit of its employees.
(20) To set up a retirement or pension fund for its employees similar to that existing in the municipality where the principal office of the project is located.
(21) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation. This paragraph includes the power:
(i) to conduct research and maintain data related to on-street parking activities;
(ii) to issue parking tickets for illegally parked vehicles;
(iii) to collect on behalf of a municipality rates and other charges, including fines and penalties, for uncontested on-street parking violations;
(iv) to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets; and
* * *