53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5505 - Purposes And Powers
§ 5505. Purposes and powers.
(a) General.--
(1) The authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth.
* * *
(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.
The exercise by the authority of any power under this paragraph shall not be construed to constitute the prosecution of a summary offense under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 (relating to traffic courts).
(22) In cities of the first class, to serve as the exclusive impoundment official, exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to enforcement) and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary.
(23) In cities of the first class, to act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs and limousine service.
(24) In cities of the first class, to investigate and examine the condition and management of any entity providing taxicab and limousine service.
(25) In cities of the first class, to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel to provide it with legal assistance. The provisions of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, shall not apply to parking authorities in cities of the first class.
(26) In cities of the first class, to pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the real or personal property of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(e) Prohibition.--
(1) The authority shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
(2) An obligation of an authority shall not be deemed to be an obligation of the Commonwealth or a political subdivision.
(3) Neither the Commonwealth nor a political subdivision shall be liable for the payment of principal or of interest on an obligation of an authority.
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.; Dec. 30, 2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. imd.; July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted subsec. (d)(9), (22), (23) and (24) and added subsec. (d)(25) and (26). See section 20(1) of Act 94 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission contracts.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).
2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsec. (d)(4) and (18), retroactive to June 19, 2001.
Cross References. Section 5505 is referred to in sections 5503, 5506, 5508.1, 5508.2, 5510, 5510.1 of this title.