53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 8224 - Deposit And Investment Of Moneys In Sinking Funds And Other Funds
§ 8224. Deposit and investment of moneys in sinking funds and other funds.
(a) Deposit with financial institutions.--Any moneys in sinking funds and other funds established by ordinance as provided in this subpart, if not required for prompt expenditure, may be deposited at interest in time accounts or certificates of deposit of any bank or bank and trust company, accounts with any savings bank or deposits in building and loan associations or savings and loan associations. Moneys required for prompt expenditure shall be held in demand deposits. To the extent that the deposits or accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, they need not be secured; otherwise, the deposits shall be secured as public deposits whether or not title, by virtue of the deposit with a fiscal agent or trustee for bondholders, is in the fiscal agent or trustee, except that moneys held by the fiscal agent, trustee or sinking fund depository itself may be secured as trust funds.
(b) Investment in securities.--Any moneys in funds or accounts not required for prompt expenditure and not deposited at interest shall, to the extent practicable and reasonable, be invested in any securities in which the Commonwealth may, at the time of investment, invest moneys of the Commonwealth not required for prompt expenditure, subject to any stricter requirements in any contract with the holders of bonds or notes for which the particular fund or account was created or maintained.
(c) Control of account.--All such deposits and investments shall be in the name of the local government unit, but moneys and investments in the sinking fund shall be subject to withdrawal or collection only by the sinking fund depository for proper purposes in accordance with this subpart.
(d) Disposition of income.--Income received from any deposit or investment shall be a part of the fund or account invested and may be applied if so desired by the local government unit in reduction of or to complete any required deposits in the fund or account.
(e) Combining accounts.--For the purposes of investment or deposit at interest, all accounts in a sinking fund or other accounts or funds established in respect of one or more series of bonds or notes having the same depository may be combined, and each combined account shall be entitled to its pro rata share of each deposit or investment.
(f) Return of unclaimed moneys.--The sinking fund depository shall return to the local government unit all moneys deposited in a sinking fund for the payment of bonds, notes or coupons which have not been claimed by the holders thereof after two years from the date when payment is due, except where the funds are held for the payment of outstanding checks, drafts or other instruments of the sinking fund depository. This subsection or any action taken under this subsection does not relieve the local government unit of its liability to the holders of unpresented bonds, notes or coupons.
(g) Sale of investments.--Any investments of a sinking fund, including bonds of the local government unit held therein, may be sold at any time by the sinking fund depository if cash is required for expenditure, or as directed by the managers of the sinking fund, through any broker or dealer in securities, any other law concerning dispositions of assets of a local government unit to the contrary notwithstanding.
Cross References. Section 8224 is referred to in sections 8250, 8251 of this title.