53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 8811 - Subjects Of Local Taxation
§ 8811. Subjects of local taxation.
(a) Subjects of taxation enumerated.--Except as provided in subsection (b), all subjects and property made taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, city, borough, town, township and school district purposes shall, as provided in this chapter, be valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all:
(1) Real estate, namely:
(i) houses;
(ii) house trailers and mobile homes permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
(iii) buildings permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
(iv) lands, lots of ground and ground rents, trailer parks and parking lots;
(v) mills and manufactories of all kinds, furnaces, forges, bloomeries, distilleries, sugar houses, malt houses, breweries, tan yards, fisheries, ferries and wharves;
(vi) all office buildings;
(vii) that portion of a steel, lead, aluminum or like melting and continuous casting structure which encloses or provides shelter or protection from the elements for the various machinery, tools, appliances, equipment, materials or products involved in the mill, mine, manufactory or industrial process; and
(viii) telecommunication towers that have become affixed to land.
(2) All other things now taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for taxing districts.
(b) Exceptions.--The following are not subject to tax:
(1) Machinery, tools, appliances and other equipment contained in any mill, mine, manufactory or industrial establishment shall not be considered or included as a part of the real estate in determining the value for taxation of the mill, mine, manufactory or industrial establishment.
(2) Silos used predominantly for processing or storage of animal feed incidental to operation of the farm on which it is located, freestanding detachable grain bins or corn cribs used exclusively for processing or storage of animal feed incidental to the operation of the farm on which it is located and inground and aboveground structures and containments used predominantly for processing and storage of animal waste and composting facilities incidental to operation of the farm on which the structures and containments are located shall not be considered or included as part of the real estate.
(3) No amusement park rides shall be assessed or taxed as real estate regardless of whether they have become affixed to the real estate.
(4) No sign or sign structure primarily used to support or display a sign shall be assessed as real property by a county for purposes of the taxation of real property by the county or a political subdivision located within the county or by a municipality located within the county authorized to assess real property for purposes of taxation, regardless of whether the sign or sign structure has become affixed to the real estate.
(5) No wind turbine generators or related wind energy appliances and equipment, including towers and tower foundations, shall be considered or included as part of the real property in determining the fair market value and assessment of real property used for the purpose of wind energy generation. Real property used for the purpose of wind energy generation shall be valued under section 8842(b)(2) (relating to valuation of property).
(6) All high tunnels.
(Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1190, No.114, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment. Act 114 added subsec. (b)(6).
Agreements or Assessment Practices. Section 5(2) of Act 93 of 2010 provided that subsec. (b)(5) shall not affect an agreement or agreed to assessment practice actively in place in a county on January 28, 2007.
Cross References. Section 8811 is referred to in section 8801 of this title.