58 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3203 - Definitions
§ 3203. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(1) A fluid, combustible or noncombustible, which is produced in a natural state from the earth and maintains a gaseous or rarified state at standard temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and pressure 14.7 PSIA.
(2) Any manufactured gas, by-product gas or mixture of gases or natural gas liquids.
"Health professional." A physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, registered nurse or emergency medical technician licensed by the Commonwealth.
"Hydraulic fracturing chemical." Any chemical substance or combination of substances, including any chemicals and proppants, that is intentionally added to a base fluid for purposes of preparing a stimulation fluid for use in hydraulic fracturing.
"Inactivate." To shut off the vertical movement of gas in a gas storage well by means of a temporary plug or other suitable device or by injecting bentonitic mud or other equally nonporous material into the well.
"Linear foot." A unit or measurement in a straight line on a horizontal plane.
"Natural gas liquids." Hydrocarbons in natural gas which are separated from the gas as liquids through the process of absorption, condensation, adsorption or other methods in gas processing of cycling plants.
"Oil." Hydrocarbons in liquid form at standard temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and pressure 14.7 PSIA, also referred to as petroleum.
"Operating coal mine." Any of the following:
(1) An underground coal mine which is producing coal or has been in production of coal at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding the date its status is put in question, including contiguous worked-out or abandoned coal mines to which it is connected underground.
(2) An underground coal mine to be established or reestablished under paragraph (1).
"Operating well." A well that is not plugged and abandoned.
"Operator." A well operator.
"Orphan well." A well abandoned prior to April 18, 1985, that has not been affected or operated by the present owner or operator and from which the present owner, operator or lessee has received no economic benefit other than as a landowner or recipient of a royalty interest from the well.
"Outside coal boundaries." When used in conjunction with the term "operating coal mine," the boundaries of the coal acreage assigned to the coal mine under an underground mine permit issued by the Department of Environmental Protection.
"Owner." A person who owns, manages, leases, controls or possesses a well or coal property. The term does not apply to orphan wells, except where the Department of Environmental Protection determines a prior owner or operator benefited from the well as provided in section 3220(a) (relating to plugging requirements).
"Person." An individual, association, partnership, corporation, political subdivision or agency of the Federal Government, State government or other legal entity.
"Petroleum." Hydrocarbons in liquid form at standard temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and pressure 14.7 PSIA, also referred to as oil.
"Pillar." A solid block of coal surrounded by either active mine workings or a mined-out area.
"Plat." A map, drawing or print accurately drawn to scale showing the proposed or existing location of a well or wells.
"Reservoir protective area." The area surrounding a storage reservoir boundary, but within 2,000 linear feet of the storage reservoir boundary, unless an alternate area has been designated by the Department of Environmental Protection, which is deemed reasonably necessary to afford protection to the reservoir, under a conference held in accordance with section 3251 (relating to conferences).
"Retreat mining." Removal of coal pillars, ribs and stumps remaining after development mining has been completed in that section of a coal mine.
"Secretary." The Secretary of Environmental Protection of the Commonwealth.
"Storage operator." A person who operates or proposes to operate a storage reservoir as an owner or lessee.
"Storage reservoir." That portion of a subsurface geological stratum into which gas is or may be injected for storage purposes or to test suitability of the stratum for storage.
"Unconventional formation." A geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multilateral well bores or other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore.
"Unconventional well." A bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.
"Water management plan." A plan associated with drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation that demonstrates that the withdrawal and use of water sources protects those sources as required by law and protects public health, safety and welfare.
"Water purveyor." Any of the following:
(1) The owner or operator of a public water system as defined in section 3 of the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206, No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act.
(2) Any person subject to the act of June 24, 1939 (P.L.842, No.365), referred to as the Water Rights Law.
"Water source."
(1) Any of the following:
(i) Waters of this Commonwealth.
(ii) A source of water supply used by a water purveyor.
(iii) Mine pools and discharges.
(iv) Any other waters that are used for drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation.
(2) The term does not include flowback or production waters or other fluids:
(i) which are used for drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation; and
(ii) which do not discharge into waters of this Commonwealth.
* * *