58 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3203 - Definitions
§ 3203. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(2) The term does not include wells granted inactive status.
"Additive." A hydraulic fracturing chemical.
"Alteration." An operation which changes the physical characteristics of a well bore, including stimulation or removing, repairing or changing the casing. For the purpose of this chapter only, the term does not include:
(1) Repairing or replacing of the casing if the activity does not affect the depth or diameter of the well bore, the use or purpose of the well does not change and the activity complies with regulations promulgated under this chapter, except that this exclusion does not apply:
(i) to production casings in coal areas when the production casings are also the coal protection casings; or
(ii) when the method of repairing or replacing the casing would affect the coal protection casing.
(2) Stimulation of a well.
"Board." The Oil and Gas Technical Advisory Board.
"Bridge." An obstruction placed in a well at any depth.
"Building." An occupied structure with walls and roof within which persons live or customarily work.
"Casing." A string or strings of pipe commonly placed in wells drilled for natural gas or petroleum.
"Cement" or "cement grout." Any of the following:
(1) Hydraulic cement properly mixed with water only.
(2) A mixture of materials adequate for bonding or sealing of well bores as approved by regulations promulgated under this chapter.
"Chemical." Any element, chemical compound or mixture of elements or compounds that has its own specific name or identity, such as a chemical abstract service number.
"Chemical Disclosure Registry." The chemical registry Internet website developed by the Ground Water Protection Council and the Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission or their successor organizations.
"Chemical family." A group of chemicals that share similar chemical properties and have a common general name.
"Coal mine." Any of the following:
(1) Operations in a coal seam, including excavated portions, abandoned portions and places actually being worked.
(2) Underground workings and shafts, slopes, tunnels and other ways and openings, including those which are in the course of being sunk or driven, along with all roads and facilities connected with them below the surface.
"Coal operator." A person that operates or proposes to operate a coal mine as an owner or lessee.
"Completion of a well." The date after treatment, if any, that the well is properly equipped for production of oil or gas, or, if the well is dry, the date that the well is abandoned.
"Department." The Department of Environmental Protection of the Commonwealth.
"Drilling." The drilling or redrilling of a well or the deepening of an existing well.
"Fresh groundwater." Water in that portion of the generally recognized hydrologic cycle which occupies the pore spaces and fractures of saturated subsurface materials.
"Gas." Any of the following:
* * *
"Owner." A person who owns, manages, leases, controls or possesses a well or coal property. The term does not apply to orphan wells, except where the Department of Environmental Protection determines a prior owner or operator benefited from the well as provided in section 3220(a) (relating to plugging requirements).
"Person." An individual, association, partnership, corporation, political subdivision or agency of the Federal Government, State government or other legal entity.
"Petroleum." Hydrocarbons in liquid form at standard temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and pressure 14.7 PSIA, also referred to as oil.
"Pillar." A solid block of coal surrounded by either active mine workings or a mined-out area.
"Plat." A map, drawing or print accurately drawn to scale showing the proposed or existing location of a well or wells.
"Reservoir protective area." The area surrounding a storage reservoir boundary, but within 2,000 linear feet of the storage reservoir boundary, unless an alternate area has been designated by the Department of Environmental Protection, which is deemed reasonably necessary to afford protection to the reservoir, under a conference held in accordance with section 3251 (relating to conferences).
"Retreat mining." Removal of coal pillars, ribs and stumps remaining after development mining has been completed in that section of a coal mine.
"Secretary." The Secretary of Environmental Protection of the Commonwealth.
"Storage operator." A person who operates or proposes to operate a storage reservoir as an owner or lessee.
"Storage reservoir." That portion of a subsurface geological stratum into which gas is or may be injected for storage purposes or to test suitability of the stratum for storage.
"Unconventional formation." A geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multilateral well bores or other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore.
"Unconventional well." A bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.
"Water management plan." A plan associated with drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation that demonstrates that the withdrawal and use of water sources protects those sources as required by law and protects public health, safety and welfare.
"Water purveyor." Any of the following:
(1) The owner or operator of a public water system as defined in section 3 of the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206, No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act.
* * *