§ 1315. Limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities.
Except for such nonrevenue producing, nonexpense reducing investments as may be reasonably shown to be necessary to improve environmental conditions at existing facilities or improve safety at existing facilities or as may be required to convert facilities to the utilization of coal, the cost of construction or expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utility producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity shall not be made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility until such time as the facility is used and useful in service to the public. Except as stated in this section, no electric utility property shall be deemed used and useful until it is presently providing actual utility service to the customers.
(Dec. 30, 1982, P.L.1473, No.335, eff. imd.)
1982 Amendment. Act 335 added section 1315. Section 2 of Act 335 provided that Act 335 shall be applicable to all proceedings pending before the Public Utility Commission and the courts at the time and also provided that nothing contained in Act 335 shall be construed to modify or change existing law with regard to rate making treatment of investment in facilities of fixed utilities other than electric utilities.
Cross References. Section 1315 is referred to in sections 315, 514, 521, 530, 1319 of this title.