66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 315 - Burden Of Proof
§ 315. Burden of proof.
(a) Reasonableness of rates.--In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. The commission shall give to the hearing and decision of any such proceeding preference over all other proceedings, and decide the same as speedily as possible.
(b) Compliance with commission determinations and orders.--In any case involving any alleged violation by a public utility, contract carrier by motor vehicle, or broker of any lawful determination or order of the commission, the burden of proof shall be upon the public utility, contract carrier by motor vehicle, or broker complained against, to show that the determination or order of the commission has been complied with.
(c) Adequacy of services and facilities.--In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving the service or facilities of any public utility, the burden of proof to show that the service and facilities involved are adequate, efficient, safe, and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.
(d) Justification of accounting entries.--The burden of proof to justify every accounting entry questioned by the commission shall be upon the public utility making, authorizing, or requiring such entry, and the commission may suspend any charge or credit pending submission of such proof by such public utility.
(e) Use of future test year.--In discharging its burden of proof the utility may utilize a future test year or a fully projected future test year, which shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month that the new rates will be placed in effect after application of the full suspension period permitted under section 1308(d) (relating to voluntary changes in rates). The commission shall promptly adopt rules and regulations regarding the information and data to be submitted when and if a future test period or a fully projected future test year is to be utilized. Whenever a utility utilizes a future test year or a fully projected future test year in any rate proceeding and such future test year or a fully projected test year forms a substantive basis for the final rate determination of the commission, the utility shall provide, as specified by the commission in its final order, appropriate data evidencing the accuracy of the estimates contained in the future test year or a fully projected future test year, and the commission may after reasonable notice and hearing, in its discretion, adjust the utility's rates on the basis of such data. Notwithstanding section 1315 (relating to limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities), the commission may permit facilities which are projected to be in service during the fully projected future test year to be included in the rate base.
(Feb. 14, 2012, P.L.72, No.11, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment. Act 11 amended subsec. (e).
Cross References. Section 315 is referred to in section 332 of this title.