68 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5103 - Definitions
§ 5103. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(iv) has contributed more than 20% of the capital of the person.
(3) Control does not exist if the powers described in paragraphs (1) and (2) are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.
"Allocated interests." The common expense liability and votes in the association allocated to each unit.
"Association" or "unit owners' association." The unit owners association organized under section 5301 (relating to organization of unit owners' association).
"Common elements." Common facilities or controlled facilities.
"Common expense liability." The liability for common expenses allocated to each unit under section 5208 (relating to allocation of votes and common expense liabilities).
"Common expenses." Expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves. The term includes general common expenses and limited common expenses.
"Common facilities." Any real estate within a planned community which is owned by the association or leased to the association. The term does not include a unit.
"Condominium." Real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the portions of the real estate designated for common ownership are vested in the unit owners.
"Controlled facilities." Any real estate within a planned community, whether or not a part of a unit, that is not a common facility but is maintained, improved, repaired, replaced, regulated, managed, insured or controlled by the association.
"Conversion building." A building that, at any time before the conversion notice date with respect to the planned community in which the building is located, was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
"Conversion notice." The notice required to be given to tenants and subtenants by the terms of section 5410(a) (relating to planned communities containing conversion buildings).
"Conversion notice date." The date on which the conversion notice is placed in the United States mail, in the case of mailed notices, or is delivered to the unit leased by the recipient, in the case of hand-delivered notices.
"Convertible real estate." A portion of a flexible planned community not within a building containing a unit, within which additional units, limited common facilities or limited controlled facilities or any combination thereof may be created.
* * *
"Structural defects." As used in section 5411 (relating to warranty against structural defects), the term means defects in any structure which is a component of:
(1) any unit or common element; or
(2) any other portion of a unit or common element constructed, modified, altered or improved by or on behalf of a declarant;
any of which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of the structure and require repair, renovation, restoration or replacement.
"Time-share estate." An interval estate or a time-span estate.
"Time-span estate." A combination of:
(1) an undivided interest in a present estate in fee simple in a unit, the magnitude of that interest having been established by the declaration or by the deed conveying the time-span estate; coupled with
(2) the exclusive right to possession and occupancy of that unit during a regularly recurring period designated by the deed or by a recorded document referred to in the deed.
"Unit." A physical portion of the planned community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 5205(5) (relating to contents of declaration; all planned communities) and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as part of the controlled facilities.
"Unit owner." A declarant or other person who owns a unit or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold planned community whose lease expires simultaneously with a lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the planned community. The term does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
"Withdrawable real estate." Real estate that may be withdrawn from a flexible planned community.
(Mar. 24, 1998, P.L.206, No.37, eff. 60 days)
1998 Amendment. Act 37 amended the defs. of "special declarant rights" and "structural defects."
Cross References. Section 5103 is referred to in section 5102.