68 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5302 - Power Of Unit Owners' Association
§ 5302. Power of unit owners' association.
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and subject to the provisions of the declaration and the limitations of this subpart, the association, even if unincorporated, may:
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations.
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
(3) Hire and terminate managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors.
(4) Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings, or engage in arbitrations or mediations, in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the planned community.
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities.
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements and make reasonable accommodations or permit reasonable modifications to be made to units, the common facilities, the controlled facilities or the common elements, to accommodate people with disabilities, as defined by prevailing Federal, State or local statute, regulations, code or ordinance, unit owners, residents, tenants or employees.
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common facilities and, only to the extent permitted by the declaration, the controlled facilities.
(8) (i) acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest to real or personal property other than common facilities; and
(ii) convey or subject to a security interest common facilities only under the provisions of section 5318 (relating to conveyance or encumbrance of common facilities).
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common facilities and, only to the extent permitted by the declaration, the controlled facilities.
(10) Impose and receive payments, fees or charges for the use, except as limited by other provisions of this subpart, rental or operation of the common elements other than the limited common elements described in section 5202(2) and (3) (relating to unit boundaries).
(11) Impose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations of the association.
(12) Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recording of amendments to the declaration, resale certificates required by section 5407 (relating to resales of units) which shall be one charge that may be made by the association solely because of the resale or retransfer of any unit or statement of unpaid assessments. In addition, an association may impose a capital improvement fee, but no other fees, on the resale or transfer of units in accordance with the following:
(i) The capital improvement fee for any unit shall not exceed the annual assessments for general common expense charged to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association, provided that:
* * *
(iii) No capital improvement fee shall be imposed on any gratuitous transfer of a unit between any of the following family members: spouses, parent and child, siblings, grandparent and grandchild, nor on any transfer of a unit by foreclosure sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure to a secured lending institution as defined by the act of December 3, 1959 (P.L.1688, No.621), known as the Housing Finance Agency Law.
(iv) No fees may be imposed upon any person who:
(A) acquires a unit consisting of unimproved real estate and signs and delivers to the association at the time of such person's acquisition a sworn affidavit declaring the person's intention to reconvey such unit within 18 months of its acquisition; and
(B) completes such reconveyance within such 18 months.
(13) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors' and officers' liability insurance.
(14) Exercise any other powers conferred by this subpart, the declaration or bylaws.
(15) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this Commonwealth by legal entities of the same type as the association.
(16) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
(17) Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments. Reserve funds held for future major repairs and replacements of the common elements may not be assigned or pledged.
(18) Assign or delegate any powers of the association listed in this section to a master association subject to the provisions of section 5222 (relating to master associations) and accept an assignment or delegation of powers from one or more planned communities or other incorporated or unincorporated associations.
(b) Restrictions on limitations in declaration.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), the declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with declarants which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons. Any exercise of a power under subsection (a)(7), (8) or (9) which would materially impair quiet enjoyment of a unit shall require the prior written approval of the owner of that unit.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1486, No.189, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Act 189 amended subsec. (a)(4), (6), (8), (12) and (17).
Cross References. Section 5302 is referred to in sections 5102, 5222, 5315 of this title.