§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
"Head of department." The chief administrative officer of the department, the chairman or executive director of the agency, authority, or independent board or commission, the Court Administrator of Pennsylvania, and the Chief Clerk of the Senate, or the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.
"Inactive member." A member for whom no pickup contributions are being made, except in the case of an active member for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), but who has accumulated deductions standing to his credit in the fund and who is not eligible to become or has not elected to become a vestee or has not filed an application for an annuity.
"Intervening military service." Active military service of a member who was a State employee immediately preceding his induction into the armed services or forces of the United States in order to meet a military obligation excluding any voluntary extension of such service and who becomes a State employee within 90 days of the expiration of such service.
"IRC." The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as designated and referred to in section 2 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2095). A reference in this part to "IRC § " shall be deemed to refer to the identically numbered section and subsection or other subdivision of such section in 26 United States Code (relating to Internal Revenue Code).
"Irrevocable beneficiary." The person or persons permanently designated by a member in writing to the State Employees' Retirement Board pursuant to an approved domestic relations order to receive all or a portion of the accumulated deductions or lump sum benefit payable upon the death of such member.
"Irrevocable survivor annuitant." The person permanently designated by a member in writing to the State Employees' Retirement Board pursuant to an approved domestic relations order to receive an annuity upon the death of such member.
"Joint coverage member." Any member who agreed prior to January 1, 1966 to make joint coverage member contributions to the fund and has not elected to become a full coverage member.
"Joint coverage member contributions." Regular member contributions reduced for a joint coverage member.
"Member." Active member, inactive member, annuitant, vestee or special vestee.
"Member of the judiciary." Any justice of the Supreme Court, any judge of the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, any court of common pleas, the Municipal Court and the Traffic Court of Philadelphia, or any community court.
* * *
"USERRA leave." Any period of time for service in the uniformed services as defined in 38 U.S.C. Ch. 43 (relating to employment and reemployment rights of members of the uniformed services) by a State employee or former State employee who terminated State service to perform such service in the uniformed services, if the current or former State employee is entitled to reemployment rights under 38 U.S.C. Ch. 43 with respect to the uniformed service.
"Valuation interest." Interest at 5 1/2% per annum compounded annually and applied to all accounts other than the members' savings account.
"Vestee." A member with five or more eligibility points in a class of service other than Class A-3 or Class A-4 or Class T-E or Class T-F in the Public School Employees' Retirement System, a member with Class G, Class H, Class I, Class J, Class K, Class L, Class M or Class N service with five or more eligibility points, or a member with Class A-3 or Class A-4 service with ten or more eligibility points who has terminated State service and has elected to leave his total accumulated deductions in the fund and to defer receipt of an annuity.
(Oct. 7, 1975, P.L.348, No.101, eff. imd.; July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142; Nov. 26, 1982, P.L.748, No.204, eff. imd.; Dec. 14, 1982, P.L.1249, No.284, eff. imd.; July 22, 1983, P.L.104, No.31, eff. imd.; Apr. 4, 1984, P.L.203, No.42, eff. 60 days; July 13, 1987, P.L.296, No.53, eff. imd.; Aug. 5, 1991, P.L.183, No.23; Apr. 29, 1994, P.L.159, No.29, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.689, No.77; June 25, 1997, P.L.369, No.41, eff. imd.; June 22, 1999, P.L.75, No.12, eff. imd.; May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9; Apr. 23, 2002, P.L.272, No.38, eff. imd.; Oct. 27, 2006, P.L.1177, No.120, eff. imd.; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1269, No.120, eff. imd.; Oct. 24, 2012, P.L.1436, No.181, eff. Dec. 31, 2012)
2012 Amendment. Act 181 amended the defs. of "compensation," "eligibility points" and "final average salary" and added the defs. of "reemployed from USERRA leave" and "USERRA leave."
2010 Amendment. Act 120 amended the defs. of "class of service multiplier," "final average salary," "member's annuity," "pickup contributions," "superannuation age," "total accumulated deductions" and "vestee" and added the defs. of "shared-risk accumulated deductions," "shared-risk member contributions" and "superannuation score."
2006 Amendment. Act 120 added the defs. of "alternative investment" and "alternative investment vehicle."
2002 Amendment. Act 38 amended the defs. of "creditable nonstate service," "State employee," "State service" and "total accumulated deductions."
* * *