§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
"Alternate payee." Any spouse, former spouse, child or dependent of a member who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all or a portion of the moneys payable to that member under this part.
"Annuitant." Any member on or after the effective date of retirement until his annuity is terminated.
"Approved domestic relations order." Any domestic relations order which has been determined to be approved in accordance with section 5953.1 (relating to approval of domestic relations orders).
"Average noncovered salary." The average of the amounts of compensation received each calendar year since January 1, 1956 exclusive of the amount which was or could have been covered by the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., during that portion of the member's service since January 1, 1956 for which he has received social security integration credit.
"Basic contribution rate." Five percent (5%), except that in no case shall any member's rate, excluding the rate for social security integration credit, be greater than his contribution rate on the effective date of this part so long as he does not elect additional coverage or membership in another class of service.
"Beneficiary." The person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
"Board." The State Employees' Retirement Board or the State Employes' Retirement Board.
"Class of service multiplier."
Class of Service |
| Multiplier |
A |
| 1 |
AA
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1.25 |
AA
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1 |
A-3
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1 |
A-3
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1.25 |
A-4
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions |
1.25 |
A-4
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions |
1.86 |
B |
| .625 |
C |
| 1 |
D |
| 1.25 |
D-1
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
1.875 |
D-1
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-2
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
2.5 |
D-2
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-3
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
3.75 |
D-3
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
except prior to December 1, 1974 as applied to any additional legislative compensation as an officer of the General Assembly |
| 3.75 |
D-4
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to July 1, 2001 |
1.5 |
D-4
* * *
(1) subsequent to termination of State service as an employee of The Pennsylvania State University, the member has not returned to State service in any other capacity or position as a State employee;
(2) The Pennsylvania State University certifies to the board that the member is eligible to be a special vestee;
(3) the member files an application to vest the member's retirement rights pursuant to section 5907(f) (relating to rights and duties of State employees and members) on or before September 30, 1997; and
(4) the member elects to leave the member's total accumulated deductions in the fund and to defer receipt of an annuity until attainment of superannuation age.
"Standard single life annuity." An annuity equal to 2% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
"State employee." Any person holding a State office or position under the Commonwealth, employed by the State Government of the Commonwealth, in any capacity whatsoever, except an independent contractor or any person compensated on a fee basis or any person paid directly by an entity other than a State Employees' Retirement System employer, and shall include members of the General Assembly, and any officer or employee of the following:
(1) (i) The Department of Education.
(ii) State-owned educational institutions.
(iii) Community colleges.
(iv) The Pennsylvania State University, except an employee in the College of Agriculture who is paid wholly from Federal funds or an employee who is participating in the Federal Civil Service Retirement System. The university shall be totally responsible for all employer contributions under section 5507 (relating to contributions by the Commonwealth and other employers).
(2) The Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, the Delaware River Port Authority, the Port Authority Transit Corporation, the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority, the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission, the State Public School Building Authority, The General State Authority, the State Highway and Bridge Authority, the Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission, the Interstate Commission of the Delaware River Basin, and the Susquehanna River Basin Commission any time subsequent to its creation, provided the commission or authority agrees to contribute and does contribute to the fund, from time to time, the moneys required to build up the reserves necessary for the payment of the annuities of such officers and employees without any liability on the part of the Commonwealth to make appropriations for such purposes, and provided in the case of employees of the Interstate Commission of the Delaware River Basin, that the
* * *