§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
"Average noncovered salary." The average of the amounts of compensation received each calendar year since January 1, 1956 exclusive of the amount which was or could have been covered by the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., during that portion of the member's service since January 1, 1956 for which he has received social security integration credit.
"Basic contribution rate." Five percent (5%), except that in no case shall any member's rate, excluding the rate for social security integration credit, be greater than his contribution rate on the effective date of this part so long as he does not elect additional coverage or membership in another class of service.
"Beneficiary." The person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
"Board." The State Employees' Retirement Board or the State Employes' Retirement Board.
"Class of service multiplier."
Class of Service |
| Multiplier |
A |
| 1 |
AA
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1.25 |
AA
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1 |
A-3
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1 |
A-3
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1.25 |
A-4
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions |
1.25 |
A-4
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions |
1.86 |
B |
| .625 |
C |
| 1 |
D |
| 1.25 |
D-1
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
1.875 |
D-1
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-2
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
2.5 |
D-2
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-3
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
3.75 |
D-3
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
* * *
"Regular member contributions." The product of the basic contribution rate, the class of service multiplier if greater than one and the compensation of the member.
"Retirement counselor." The State Employees' Retirement System employee whose duty it shall be to advise each employee of his rights and duties as a member of the system.
"Salary deductions." The amounts certified by the board, deducted from the compensation of an active member, or the school service compensation of a multiple service member who is an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System, and paid into the fund.
"School service." Service rendered as a public school employee and credited as service in the Public School Employees' Retirement System.
"Service connected disability." A disability resulting from an injury arising in the course of State employment, and which is compensable under the applicable provisions of the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as "The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act," or the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L.566, No.284), known as "The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act."
"Shared-risk accumulated deductions." The total of the shared-risk member contributions paid into the fund on account of current service or previous State service or creditable nonstate service, together with the statutory interest credited on the contributions until the date of termination of service. In the case of a vestee, statutory interest shall be credited until the effective date of retirement. A member's account shall not be credited with statutory interest for more than two years during a leave without pay.
"Shared-risk member contributions." The product of the shared-risk contribution rate and the compensation of a member for service credited as Class A-3 or Class A-4.
* * *