§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
"Active member." A State employee, or a member on leave without pay, for whom pickup contributions are being made to the fund or for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or section 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)).
"Actuarial increase factor." A factor calculated at the member's birthday by dividing the cost of a dollar annuity based on the age of the member on the member's immediately previous birthday by the cost of a one-year deferred dollar annuity calculated at that same age. Unless the member terminates State or school service on the member's birthday, the actuarial increase factor for the year of termination shall be adjusted by:
(1) subtracting one from the calculated factor; then
(2) dividing the difference by twelve; then
(3) multiplying the resulting quotient by the number of whole months between the member's immediately previous birthday and the date of termination of service; then
(4) adding one to the resulting product.
"Actuarially equivalent." Equal present values, computed on the basis of statutory interest and the mortality tables adopted by the board.
"Actuary." The consultant to the board who shall be:
(1) a member of the American Academy of Actuaries; or
(2) an individual who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Insurance Commissioner of Pennsylvania that he has the educational background necessary for the practice of actuarial science and has had at least seven years of actuarial experience; or
(3) a firm, partnership, or corporation of which at least one member meets the requirements of (1) or (2).
"Additional accumulated deductions." The total of the additional member contributions paid into the fund on account of current service or previous State or creditable nonstate service, together with the statutory interest credited thereon until the date of termination of service. In the case of a vestee, statutory interest shall be credited until the effective date of retirement. A member's account shall not be credited with statutory interest for more than two years during a leave without pay.
"Alternative investment." An investment in a private equity fund, private debt fund, venture fund, real estate fund, hedge fund or absolute return fund.
* * *
"State police officer." Any officer or member of the Pennsylvania State Police who, on or after July 1, 1989, shall have been subject to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or binding interest arbitration award established pursuant to the act of June 24, 1968 (P.L.237, No.111) , referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act.
"State service." Service converted from county service pursuant to section 5303.1 (relating to election to convert county service to State service), converted from school service pursuant to section 5303.2 (relating to election to convert school service to State service) or rendered as a State employee.
"Statutory interest." Interest at 4% per annum, compounded annually.
"Superannuation age." For classes of service other than Class A-3 and Class A-4, any age upon accrual of 35 eligibility points or age 60, except for a member of the General Assembly, an enforcement officer, a correction officer, a psychiatric security aide, a Delaware River Port Authority policeman or an officer of the Pennsylvania State Police, age 50, and, except for a member with Class G, Class H, Class I, Class J, Class K, Class L, Class M or Class N service, age 55 upon accrual of 20 eligibility points. For Class A-3 and Class A-4 service, any age upon attainment of a superannuation score of 92 , provided the member has accrued 35 eligibility points , or age 65, or for park rangers or capitol police officers, age 55 with 20 years of service as a park ranger or capitol police officer, except for a member of the General Assembly, an enforcement officer, a correction officer, a psychiatric security aide, a Delaware River Port Authority policeman or an officer of the Pennsylvania State Police, age 55. A vestee with Class A-3 or Class A-4 service credit attains superannuation age on the birthday the vestee attains the age resulting in a superannuation score of 92, provided that the vestee has at least 35 eligibility points, or attains another applicable superannuation age, whichever occurs first.
"Superannuation annuitant." An annuitant whose annuity first became payable on or after the attainment of superannuation age and who is not a disability annuitant.
"Superannuation score." The sum of the member's age in whole years on his last birthday and the amount of the member's total eligibility points on the member's effective date of retirement, expressed in whole years and whole eligibility points and disregarding fractions of a year and fractions of total eligibility points.
"Survivor annuitant." The person or persons last designated by a member under a joint and survivor annuity option to receive an annuity upon the death of such member.
* * *