§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
"Active member." A State employee, or a member on leave without pay, for whom pickup contributions are being made to the fund or for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or section 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)).
"Actuarial increase factor." A factor calculated at the member's birthday by dividing the cost of a dollar annuity based on the age of the member on the member's immediately previous birthday by the cost of a one-year deferred dollar annuity calculated at that same age. Unless the member terminates State or school service on the member's birthday, the actuarial increase factor for the year of termination shall be adjusted by:
(1) subtracting one from the calculated factor; then
(2) dividing the difference by twelve; then
(3) multiplying the resulting quotient by the number of whole months between the member's immediately previous birthday and the date of termination of service; then
(4) adding one to the resulting product.
"Actuarially equivalent." Equal present values, computed on the basis of statutory interest and the mortality tables adopted by the board.
"Actuary." The consultant to the board who shall be:
(1) a member of the American Academy of Actuaries; or
(2) an individual who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Insurance Commissioner of Pennsylvania that he has the educational background necessary for the practice of actuarial science and has had at least seven years of actuarial experience; or
(3) a firm, partnership, or corporation of which at least one member meets the requirements of (1) or (2).
"Additional accumulated deductions." The total of the additional member contributions paid into the fund on account of current service or previous State or creditable nonstate service, together with the statutory interest credited thereon until the date of termination of service. In the case of a vestee, statutory interest shall be credited until the effective date of retirement. A member's account shall not be credited with statutory interest for more than two years during a leave without pay.
"Alternative investment." An investment in a private equity fund, private debt fund, venture fund, real estate fund, hedge fund or absolute return fund.
* * *
(1) subsequent to termination of State service as an employee of The Pennsylvania State University, the member has not returned to State service in any other capacity or position as a State employee;
(2) The Pennsylvania State University certifies to the board that the member is eligible to be a special vestee;
(3) the member files an application to vest the member's retirement rights pursuant to section 5907(f) (relating to rights and duties of State employees and members) on or before September 30, 1997; and
(4) the member elects to leave the member's total accumulated deductions in the fund and to defer receipt of an annuity until attainment of superannuation age.
"Standard single life annuity." An annuity equal to 2% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.
"State employee." Any person holding a State office or position under the Commonwealth, employed by the State Government of the Commonwealth, in any capacity whatsoever, except an independent contractor or any person compensated on a fee basis or any person paid directly by an entity other than a State Employees' Retirement System employer, and shall include members of the General Assembly, and any officer or employee of the following:
(1) (i) The Department of Education.
(ii) State-owned educational institutions.
(iii) Community colleges.
(iv) The Pennsylvania State University, except an employee in the College of Agriculture who is paid wholly from Federal funds or an employee who is participating in the Federal Civil Service Retirement System. The university shall be totally responsible for all employer contributions under section 5507 (relating to contributions by the Commonwealth and other employers).
(2) The Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, the Delaware River Port Authority, the Port Authority Transit Corporation, the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority, the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission, the State Public School Building Authority, The General State Authority, the State Highway and Bridge Authority, the Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission, the Interstate Commission of the Delaware River Basin, and the Susquehanna River Basin Commission any time subsequent to its creation, provided the commission or authority agrees to contribute and does contribute to the fund, from time to time, the moneys required to build up the reserves necessary for the payment of the annuities of such officers and employees without any liability on the part of the Commonwealth to make appropriations for such purposes, and provided in the case of employees of the Interstate Commission of the Delaware River Basin, that the employee shall have been a member of the system for at least
* * *