§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
(3) school service converted to State service pursuant to section 5303.2 (relating to election to convert school service to State service) for which an active member may obtain credit.
"Credited service." State or creditable nonstate service for which the required contributions have been made or for which the contributions otherwise required for such service were not made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), or for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing.
"Date of termination of service." The last day of service for which pickup contributions are made for an active member or in the case of an inactive member on leave without pay the date of his resignation or the date his employment is formally discontinued by his employer.
"Disability annuitant." A member on and after the effective date of disability until his annuity or the portion of his annuity payments in excess of any annuity to which he may otherwise be entitled is terminated.
"Distribution." Payment of all or any portion of a person's interest in the State Employees' Retirement Fund which is payable under this part.
"Domestic relations order." Any judgment, decree or order, including approval of a property settlement agreement, entered on or after the effective date of this definition by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to a domestic relations law which relates to the marital property rights of the spouse or former spouse of a member, including the right to receive all or a portion of the moneys payable to that member under this part in furtherance of the equitable distribution of marital assets.
* * *
"Inactive member." A member for whom no pickup contributions are being made, except in the case of an active member for whom such contributions otherwise required for current State service are not being made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), but who has accumulated deductions standing to his credit in the fund and who is not eligible to become or has not elected to become a vestee or has not filed an application for an annuity.
"Intervening military service." Active military service of a member who was a State employee immediately preceding his induction into the armed services or forces of the United States in order to meet a military obligation excluding any voluntary extension of such service and who becomes a State employee within 90 days of the expiration of such service.
"IRC." The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as designated and referred to in section 2 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2095). A reference in this part to "IRC § " shall be deemed to refer to the identically numbered section and subsection or other subdivision of such section in 26 United States Code (relating to Internal Revenue Code).
"Irrevocable beneficiary." The person or persons permanently designated by a member in writing to the State Employees' Retirement Board pursuant to an approved domestic relations order to receive all or a portion of the accumulated deductions or lump sum benefit payable upon the death of such member.
* * *