§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
"Approved domestic relations order." Any domestic relations order which has been determined to be approved in accordance with section 5953.1 (relating to approval of domestic relations orders).
"Average noncovered salary." The average of the amounts of compensation received each calendar year since January 1, 1956 exclusive of the amount which was or could have been covered by the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., during that portion of the member's service since January 1, 1956 for which he has received social security integration credit.
"Basic contribution rate." Five percent (5%), except that in no case shall any member's rate, excluding the rate for social security integration credit, be greater than his contribution rate on the effective date of this part so long as he does not elect additional coverage or membership in another class of service.
"Beneficiary." The person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
"Board." The State Employees' Retirement Board or the State Employes' Retirement Board.
"Class of service multiplier."
Class of Service |
| Multiplier |
A |
| 1 |
AA
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1.25 |
AA
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1 |
A-3
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1 |
A-3
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1.25 |
A-4
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions |
1.25 |
A-4
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions |
1.86 |
B |
| .625 |
C |
| 1 |
D |
| 1.25 |
D-1
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
1.875 |
D-1
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-2
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
2.5 |
D-2
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
D-3
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
3.75 |
D-3
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.731 |
except prior to December 1, 1974 as applied to any additional legislative compensation as an officer of the General Assembly |
| 3.75 |
D-4
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to July 1, 2001 |
1.5 |
D-4
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to July 1, 2001 |
1 |
E, E-1
| prior to January 1, 1973 |
2 |
for each of the first ten years of judicial service, and |
| 1.5 | for each subsequent year of judicial service |
E, E-1
| on and subsequent to January 1, 1973 |
1.50 |
* * *
"Creditable nonstate service." Service other than:
(1) service as a State employee;
(2) service converted to State service pursuant to section 5303.1 (relating to election to convert county service to State service); or
(3) school service converted to State service pursuant to section 5303.2 (relating to election to convert school service to State service) for which an active member may obtain credit.
"Credited service." State or creditable nonstate service for which the required contributions have been made or for which the contributions otherwise required for such service were not made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), or for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing.
"Date of termination of service." The last day of service for which pickup contributions are made for an active member or in the case of an inactive member on leave without pay the date of his resignation or the date his employment is formally discontinued by his employer.
"Disability annuitant." A member on and after the effective date of disability until his annuity or the portion of his annuity payments in excess of any annuity to which he may otherwise be entitled is terminated.
"Distribution." Payment of all or any portion of a person's interest in the State Employees' Retirement Fund which is payable under this part.
"Domestic relations order." Any judgment, decree or order, including approval of a property settlement agreement, entered on or after the effective date of this definition by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to a domestic relations law which relates to the marital property rights of the spouse or former spouse of a member, including the right to receive all or a portion of the moneys payable to that member under this part in furtherance of the equitable distribution of marital assets. The term includes orders of support as that term is defined by 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to definitions) and orders for the enforcement of arrearages as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3703 (relating to enforcement of arrearages).
* * *