§ 5102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases as used in this part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
"Academic administrator." A management employee in the field of public education whose work is directly related to academic instruction, excluding any employee in a position that is nonacademic in nature, such as, without limitation, a position that relates to admissions, financial aid, counseling, secretarial and clerical services, records management, housing, food service, maintenance and security.
* * *
"Additional accumulated deductions." The total of the additional member contributions paid into the fund on account of current service or previous State or creditable nonstate service, together with the statutory interest credited thereon until the date of termination of service. In the case of a vestee, statutory interest shall be credited until the effective date of retirement. A member's account shall not be credited with statutory interest for more than two years during a leave without pay.
"Alternative investment." An investment in a private equity fund, private debt fund, venture fund, real estate fund, hedge fund or absolute return fund.
"Alternative investment vehicle." A limited partnership, limited liability company or any other legal vehicle for authorized investments under section 5931(i) (relating to management of fund and accounts) through which the system makes an alternative investment.
"Alternate payee." Any spouse, former spouse, child or dependent of a member who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all or a portion of the moneys payable to that member under this part.
"Annuitant." Any member on or after the effective date of retirement until his annuity is terminated.
"Approved domestic relations order." Any domestic relations order which has been determined to be approved in accordance with section 5953.1 (relating to approval of domestic relations orders).
"Average noncovered salary." The average of the amounts of compensation received each calendar year since January 1, 1956 exclusive of the amount which was or could have been covered by the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., during that portion of the member's service since January 1, 1956 for which he has received social security integration credit.
"Basic contribution rate." Five percent (5%), except that in no case shall any member's rate, excluding the rate for social security integration credit, be greater than his contribution rate on the effective date of this part so long as he does not elect additional coverage or membership in another class of service.
"Beneficiary." The person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.
"Board." The State Employees' Retirement Board or the State Employes' Retirement Board.
"Class of service multiplier."
Class of Service |
| Multiplier |
A |
| 1 |
AA
| for all purposes except calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1.25 |
AA
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions on compensation paid prior to January 1, 2002 |
1 |
A-3
| for all purposes except the calculation of regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1 |
A-3
| for purposes of calculating regular member contributions and contributions for creditable nonstate service |
1.25 |
A-4
* * *
§ 401(a)(17)) taken into account for the purpose of member contributions, including any additional member contributions in addition to regular or joint coverage member contributions and Social Security integration contributions, regardless of class of service, shall apply to each member who first became a member of the State Employees' Retirement System on or after January 1, 1996, and who by reason of such fact is a noneligible member subject to the application of the provisions of section 5506.1(a) (relating to annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17)).
"Concurrent service." Service credited in more than one class of service during the same period of time.
"Correction officer." Any full-time employee assigned to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Public Welfare whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates or direct therapeutic treatment, care, custody and control of inmates of a penal or correctional institution, community treatment center, forensic unit in a State hospital or secure unit of a youth development center operated by the Department of Corrections or by the Department of Public Welfare.
"County service." Service credited in a retirement system or pension plan established or maintained by a county to provide retirement benefits for its employees to the account of county employees who are transferred to State employment and become State employees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1905 (relating to county-level court administrators) regardless of whether the service was performed for the county or another employer or allowed to be purchased in the county retirement system or pension plan.
"Creditable nonstate service." Service other than:
(1) service as a State employee;
(2) service converted to State service pursuant to section 5303.1 (relating to election to convert county service to State service); or
(3) school service converted to State service pursuant to section 5303.2 (relating to election to convert school service to State service) for which an active member may obtain credit.
"Credited service." State or creditable nonstate service for which the required contributions have been made or for which the contributions otherwise required for such service were not made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under section 401(a)(17) or 415(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17) or 415(b)), or for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing.
* * *