§ 5507. Contributions by the Commonwealth and other employers.
(a) Contributions on behalf of active members.--The Commonwealth and other employers whose employees are members of the system shall make contributions to the fund on behalf of all active members in such amounts as shall be certified by the board as necessary to provide, together with the members' total accumulated deductions, annuity 
* * *
(3) If any county retirement system or pension plan fails to transfer, within the required time, the money certified by the board under this subsection, then the service of such members for the period of converted service shall be credited, and the board shall notify the county which employed the employee who is converting the county service and the State Treasurer of the amount due. The State Treasurer shall withhold out of any grants, subsidies or other payments from the State General Fund appropriation or appropriations next due such county an amount equal to the amount which the county retirement system or pension plan failed to pay and shall pay the amount so withheld to the board for the payment of the amount due from that county's retirement system or pension plan for the converted service.
(d) Payment of final contribution rate.--Notwithstanding the calculation of the actuarially required contribution rate and the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), the Commonwealth and other employers whose employees are members of the system shall make contributions to the fund on behalf of all active members and annuitants in such amounts as shall be certified by the board in accordance with section 5508(i).
(e) Benefits completion plan contributions.--In addition to all other contributions required under this section and section 5508, the Commonwealth and other employers whose employees are members of the system shall make contributions as certified by the board pursuant to section 5941 (relating to benefits completion plan).
(f) Contributions resulting from members reemployed from USERRA leave.--When a State employee reemployed from USERRA leave makes the member contributions required to be granted State service credit for the USERRA leave, either by actual payment or by actuarial debt under section 5506 (relating to incomplete payments), then the Commonwealth employer or other employer by whom the State employee is employed at the time the member contributions are made, or the last employer before termination in the case of payment under section 5506, shall make whatever employer contributions would have been made under this section had the employee making the member contributions after being reemployed from USERRA leave continued to be employed in his State office or position instead of performing USERRA leave.
(Aug. 5, 1991, P.L.183, No.23, eff. imd.; June 18, 1998, P.L.685, No.88, eff. imd.; June 22, 1999, P.L.75, No.12, eff. imd.; May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff. July 1, 2002; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1269, No.120, eff. imd.; Oct. 24, 2012, P.L.1436, No.181, eff. Dec. 31, 2012)
2012 Amendment. Act 181 added subsec. (f).
2010 Amendment. See section 27 of Act 120 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to changes in accrued liability of State Employees' Retirement System.
* * *