§ 5704. Disability annuities.
(a) Amount of annuity.--A member who has made application for a disability annuity and has been found to be eligible in accordance with the provisions of section 5905(c)(1) (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members) shall receive a disability annuity payable from the effective date of disability as determined by the board and con
* * *
(c) Reduction on account of earned income.--Subsequent to January 1, 1972, payments on account of disability shall be reduced by that amount by which the earned income of the annuitant, as reported in accordance with section 5908(b) (relating to rights and duties of annuitants), for the preceding calendar year together with the disability annuity payments provided in this section other than subsection (b), for the year, exceeds the product of:
(i) the last year's salary of the annuitant as a State employee; and
(ii) the ratio of the current monthly payment to the monthly payment at the effective date of disability;
Provided, That the annuitant shall not receive less than his member's annuity or the amount to which he may be entitled under section 5702 whichever is greater.
(d) Reduction on account of ineligibility.--Payment of that portion of the disability annuity in excess of the annuity to which the annuitant was entitled at the effective date of disability calculated in accordance with section 5702 shall cease if the annuitant is no longer eligible under the provisions of sections 5905(c)(2) or 5908(b) or (c).
(e) Termination of State service.--Upon termination of disability annuity payments in excess of an annuity calculated in accordance with section 5702, a disability annuitant who:
(1) does not have Class A-3 or Class A-4 service credit; or
(2) has Class A-3 or Class A-4 service credit and fewer than ten eligibility points;
and who does not return to State service may file an application with the board for an amount equal to the excess, if any, of the sum of the shared-risk accumulated deductions plus the regular and additional accumulated deductions standing to his credit at the effective date of disability over one-third of the total disability annuity payments received. If the annuitant on the date of termination of service was eligible for an annuity as provided in section 5308(a) or (b) (relating to eligibility for annuities), he may file an application with the board for an election of an optional modification of his annuity.
(f) Supplement for service connected disability.--If a member has been found to be eligible for a disability annuity and if the disability has been found to be a service connected disability and if the member is receiving workers' compensation payments for other than medical benefits, such member shall receive a supplement equal to 70% of his final average salary less the sum of the annuity as determined under subsection (a) and any payments paid or payable on account of such disability under the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act, the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L.566, No.284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act, and the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.). Such supplement shall continue as long as he is determined to be disabled and is receiving workers' compensation payments for other than medical benefits on account of his service connected disability in accordance with the Workers' Compensation Act or The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act. If the member has received a lump sum workers' compensation payment in lieu of future weekly compensation payments, the length in weeks and calculation of the service connected disability supplement shall be determined by dividing the lump sum payment by the average weekly wage as determined by the Workers' Compensation Board.
(g) Limitation regarding annual benefit under IRC § 415.--Notwithstanding any provisions of this part to the contrary, no benefit shall be payable to the extent that such benefit exceeds any limitation under IRC § 415(b) as in effect with respect to governmental plans as such term is defined in IRC § 414(d) on the date the benefit payment becomes effective.
(Oct. 7, 1975, P.L.348, No.101, eff. imd.; July 22, 1983, P.L.104, No.31, eff. imd.; June 13, 1985, P.L.40, No.19, eff. imd.; Apr. 29, 1994, P.L.159, No.29, eff. 60 days; May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9; Apr. 23, 2002, P.L.272, No.38; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1269, No.120, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Act 120 amended subsec. (e).
2002 Amendment. Act 38 amended subsecs. (c) and (f), effective January 1, 2003, as to subsec. (c) and immediately as to the remainder of the section.
2001 Amendment. Act 9 amended subsecs. (b) and (f) and added subsec. (g), effective immediately as to subsecs. (f) and (g) and July 1, 2001, as to the remainder of the section. See section 37 of Act 9 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability of amendment of subsec. (b) to State Employees' Retirement System members.
1994 Amendment. Act 29 amended subsec. (a).
Effective Date of Provisions. Section 4(3) of Act 31 of 1974 provided that, as applicable to officers of the Pennsylvania State Police, the provisions of section 5704(f) relating to service connected disability shall be effective July 1, 1973.
Cross References. Section 5704 is referred to in sections 5307, 5703, 5905 of this title.