71 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5906 - Duties Of Heads Of Departments
§ 5906. Duties of heads of departments.
(a) Status of members.--The head of department shall, at the end of each pay period, notify the board in a manner prescribed by the board of salary changes effective during that period for any members of the department, the date of all removals from the payroll, and the type of leave of any members of the department who have been removed from the payroll for any time during that period, and:
(1) if the removal is due to leave without pay, he shall furnish the board with the date of beginning leave and the date of return to service, and the reason for leave; or
(2) if the removal is due to a transfer to another department, he shall furnish such department and the board with a complete State service record, including past State service in other departments or agencies, or creditable nonstate service; or
(3) if the removal is due to termination of State service, he shall furnish the board with a complete State service record, including service in other departments or agencies, or creditable nonstate service and;
(i) in the case of death of the member the head of the department shall so notify the board;
(ii) in the case of a service connected disability the head of department shall, to the best of his ability, investigate the circumstances surrounding the disablement of the member and submit in writing to the board information which shall include but not necessarily be limited to the following: date, place and time of disablement to the extent ascertainable; nature of duties being performed at such time; and whether or not the duties being performed were authorized and included among the member's regular duties. In addition, the head of department shall furnish in writing to the board all such other information as may be related to the member's disablement;
(iii) in the case of a member terminating from The Pennsylvania State University who is a member of the system with five or more but less than ten eligibility points and who has terminated State service on June 30, 1997, because of the transfer of his job position or duties to a controlled organization of the Penn State Geisinger Health System or because of the elimination of his job position or duties due to the transfer of other job positions or duties to a controlled organization of the Penn State Geisinger Health System, the head of the department shall so certify to the board.
(b) Records and information.--At any time at the request of the board and at termination of service of a member, the head of department shall furnish service and compensation records and such other information as the board may require and shall maintain and preserve such records as the board may direct for the expeditious discharge of its duties.
(c) Member contributions.--The head of department shall cause the required pickup contributions for current service to be made and shall cause to be deducted any other required member contributions, including, but not limited to, contributions owed by an active member with multiple service membership for school service and creditable nonschool service in the Public School Employees' Retirement System and amounts certified by the Public School Employees' Retirement Board as due and owing on account of termination of annuities, from each payroll. The head of department shall notify the board at times and in a manner prescribed by the board of the compensation of any noneligible member to whom the limitation under IRC § 401(a)(17) either applies or is expected to apply and shall cause such member's contributions deducted from payroll to cease at the limitation under IRC § 401(a)(17) on the payroll date if and when such limit shall be reached. The head of department shall certify to the State Treasurer the amounts picked up and deducted and shall send the total amount picked up and deducted together with a duplicate of such voucher to the secretary of the board every pay period. The head of department shall pay pickup contributions from the same source of funds which is used to pay other compensation to the employee. On or before January 31, 1997, and on or before January 31 of each year thereafter, the head of department shall, at the time when the income and withholding information required by law is furnished to each member, also furnish the amount of pickup contributions made on his behalf and notify the board, if it has not been previously notified, of any noneligible member whose compensation in the preceding year exceeded the annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17). If the board shall determine that the member's savings account shall have been credited with pickup contributions for a noneligible member in the preceding year which are attributable to compensation in excess of the limitation under IRC § 401(a)(17), or with total member contributions for such member which would cause such member's contributions or benefits to exceed any applicable limitation under IRC § 401(a)(17) or 415(b), the board shall as soon as practicable refund to the member from his individual member account such amount, together with the statutory interest thereon, as will cause the member's total member contributions in the preceding year not to exceed the applicable limit. The payment of any such refund to the member shall be charged to the member's savings account.
(d) New employees subject to mandatory membership.--Upon the assumption of duties of each new State employee whose membership in the system is mandatory, the head of department shall cause an application for membership and a nomination of beneficiary to be made by such employee and filed with the board and shall make pickup contributions from the effective date of State employment.
* * *