74 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 9109 - Selection Of Development Entities
§ 9109. Selection of development entities.
(a) Conditions for use.--If a transportation project is approved under section 9104 (relating to duties of board), the public entity may enter into a contract for the transportation project by competitive sealed proposals.
* * *
(i) Discussion with responsible offerors and revision of proposals.--As provided in the request for proposals, discussions and negotiations may be conducted with responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining best and final offers. Responsible offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In conducting discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.
(j) Selection for negotiation.--The responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the best value for and in the best interests of the public entity, taking into consideration all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.
(k) Cancellation.--A request for proposals may be canceled at any time prior to the time a public-private transportation partnership agreement is executed by all parties when it is in the best interests of the public entity.
(l) Award.--Upon reaching an agreement with a responsible offeror, a public entity shall enter into a public-private transportation partnership agreement with the responsible offeror. The public-private transportation partnership agreement shall be consistent with the requirements of this chapter. If agreement cannot be reached with the best qualified responsible offeror, then negotiations will be formally terminated with the offeror. If proposals were submitted by one or more other responsible offerors, negotiations may be conducted with the other responsible offeror or responsible offerors in the order of their respective qualification ranking. The contract may be awarded to the responsible offeror then ranked as best qualified.
(m) Resolution of controversies involving the Commonwealth.--If a prospective offeror, offeror or development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the public entity or proprietary public entity in the invitation or contract is a Commonwealth agency, the prospective offeror, offeror or development entity may file a protest or a claim, as appropriate, in accordance with 62 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to legal and contractual remedies).
(n) Resolution of controversies not involving the Commonwealth.--If a development entity is aggrieved by a selection under this section and the proprietary public entity in the contract is an entity other than the Commonwealth, a development entity may file a claim with the court of common pleas where the proprietary public entity is located. The process for the filing and resolution of claims, including rights, contents, timing, evaluation, determination and remedies, which are established in 62 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17, shall apply insofar as they are practicable.
Cross References. Section 9109 is referred to in sections 9106, 9119, 9120 of this title.