75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1540 - Surrender Of License
§ 1540. Surrender of license.
(a) Conviction of offense.--Upon a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for any offense which calls for mandatory suspension in accordance with section 1532 (relating to suspension of operating privilege), the court or the district attorney shall require the surrender of any driver's license then held by the defendant and shall forward the driver's license together with a record of the conviction to the department. The suspension shall be effective upon a date determined by the court or district attorney or upon the date of surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever shall first occur.
(b) Suspension, revocation or disqualification of operating privilege.--
(1) Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of suspension, revocation or disqualification.
(2) The department shall include with the written notice of suspension, revocation or disqualification a form for acknowledging the suspension, revocation or disqualification, which form shall be filed with the department if the person has no license to surrender.
(3) The suspension, revocation or disqualification shall be effective upon the earlier of:
(i) a date determined by the department; or
(ii) the date of filing or mailing of the license or acknowledgment to the department, if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license.
(4) Upon surrender of the license or acknowledgment, the department shall issue a receipt showing the date that it received the license or acknowledgment.
(c) Seizure of revoked, suspended, canceled or disqualified licenses.--
(1) The department may delegate authority to the following persons to seize the driver's license of any person whose driver's license has been ordered to be surrendered by a court or district attorney or by the department:
(i) A designated Commonwealth employee.
(ii) Members of the Pennsylvania State Police.
(iii) Local police officers.
(iv) Sheriffs or deputy sheriffs.
(v) Constables or deputy constables.
(2) The department shall, by regulation, prescribe the manner of selecting those persons who are delegated authority under this subsection to seize the drivers' licenses.
(June 19, 1985, P.L.49, No.20, eff. 60 days; Nov. 6, 1985, P.L.300, No.72, eff. 60 days; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1530, No.166, eff. 60 days; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. 60 days; May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; July 6, 1995, P.L.246, No.30, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Oct. 9, 2009, P.L.494, No.49, eff. 60 days)
2009 Amendment. Act 49 amended subsec. (c)(1)(v).
1998 Amendment. Act 151 amended subsec. (a).
1995 Amendment. Act 30 amended subsec. (b).
1990 Amendment. Act 42 amended subsecs. (b) and (c).
Cross References. Section 1540 is referred to in sections 1541, 1547, 1553, 1554, 1611, 3327, 3805, 3808 of this title; section 7165 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).