§ 1722. Preclusion of recovering required benefits.
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Apr. 26, 1989, P.L.13, No.4, eff. imd.; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. July 1, 1990)
1993 Partial Repeal. Section 25(b) of Act 44 provided that section 1722 is repealed insofar as it relates to workers' compensation payments or other benefits payable under the Workers' Compensation Act.