§ 3310. Following too closely.
(a) General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(b) Combinations of vehicles and trucks.--The driver of any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or of any truck when traveling upon a roadway outside of an urban district and following a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or following a truck shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger, except that this subsection does not prevent a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or prevent a truck from overtaking and passing any vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(c) Caravans and motorcades.--Upon any roadway outside of an urban district, motor vehicles being driven in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy space without danger. This subsection does not apply to funeral processions, which shall not be interrupted by any vehicle other than an emergency vehicle.
(Aug. 5, 1991, P.L.238, No.26, eff. imd.)
1991 Amendment. Act 26 amended subsec. (c).
Cross References. Section 3310 is referred to in sections 1535, 1603, 3326, 3327 of this title.