§ 3327. Duty of driver in emergency response areas.
(a) General rule.--When approaching or passing an emergency response area, a person, unless otherwise directed by an emergency service responder, shall:
(1) pass in a lane not adjacent to that of the emergency response area, if possible; or
(2) if passing in a nonadjacent lane is impossible, illegal or unsafe, pass the emergency response area at a careful and prudent reduced speed reasonable for safely passing the emergency response area.
(b) Penalty.--Any person violating subsection (a) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, pay a fine of not more than $250.
(b.1) Suspension of operating privilege.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), the department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person for 90 days upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program or a preadjudication program for a violation of subsection (a), if the certified conviction indicates the violation resulted in serious bodily injury to another person. The license shall be surrendered in accordance with section 1540 (relating to surrender of license).
(2) Upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program or a preadjudication program for a violation of subsection (a), in accordance with section 1540, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the driver in accordance with the following:
(i) For a period of six months if the certified conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program or a preadjudication program indicates the violation resulted in the serious bodily injury of an emergency service responder.
(ii) For a period of one year if the certified conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program or a preadjudication program indicates the violation resulted in the death of an emergency service responder.
(b.2) Penalties for bodily injury or death.--In addition to any other penalty prescribed by law, a driver who violates this section and causes bodily injury to, serious bodily injury to or the death of an emergency service responder commits an offense and shall, upon conviction, as follows:
(1) For causing bodily injury as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (relating to definitions), pay a fine of not more than $1,000.
(2) For causing serious bodily injury, pay a fine of not more than $5,000.
(3) For causing death, pay a fine of not more than $10,000.
(c) Marking.--An emergency response area shall be clearly marked with road flares, caution signs or any other traffic-control device which law enforcement officials may have at their immediate disposal or visual signals on vehicles meeting the requirements of Subchapter D of Chapter 45 (relating to equipment of authorized and emergency vehicles).
(d) Reports by emergency service responders.--
* * *