75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 4962 - Conditions Of Permits And Security For Damages
§ 4962. Conditions of permits and security for damages.
(a) General rule.--Permits may be conditioned by limiting the number of trips or by establishing seasonal or other time limitations or geographic limitations including limitations as to prescribed highways or by otherwise limiting or prescribing conditions of operation under the permit as the department or local authorities shall deem necessary to protect the safety of highway users, to promote the efficient movement of traffic or to protect the highways. The department or local authorities may require such undertaking or security as they deem necessary to compensate for any damage to any highway or structure or appurtenance.
(b) Display of permit.--Every permit shall be carried in the towing vehicle and shall be open to inspection by any police officer or authorized agent of the issuing agency or any person having an accident involving a permitted vehicle or combination.
(c) Revocation of permit.--A permit shall be revocable for cause and shall be subject to summary confiscation or invalidation as provided by departmental regulations.
(d) Special escort services.--The department or local authorities shall specify what movements require special escort services of the Pennsylvania State Police, local police or department personnel as determined under section 4901(c)(2)(relating to scope and application of chapter).
(e) Liability of permittee for damage.--The permittee shall be liable for all damage to any highway structure or appurtenance sustained as a result of operating or moving under the permit.
(f) When loads permitted.--Only vehicles and combinations permitted under the following provisions shall be authorized to carry or haul loads while operating under the permit:
Section 4961(a)(2), (3) and (6) (relating to authority to issue permits).
Section 4965 (relating to single permits for multiple highway crossings).
Section 4968 (relating to permit for movement during course of manufacture).
Section 4974 (relating to permit for movement of containerized cargo).
Section 4975 (relating to permit for movement of special mobile equipment).
Section 4976 (relating to permit for movement of domestic animal feed).
Section 4976.1 (relating to permit for movement of live domestic animals).
Section 4976.2 (relating to permit for movement of eggs).
Section 4977 (relating to permit for movement of wooden structures).
Section 4978 (relating to permit for movement of building structural components).
Section 4979 (relating to permit for movement of particleboard or fiberboard used in the manufacture of ready-to-assemble furniture).
Section 4979.1 (relating to permit for movement of bulk refined oil).
Section 4979.2 (relating to permit for movement of waste coal and beneficial combustion ash).
Section 4979.3 (relating to permit for movement of float glass or flat glass for use in construction and other end uses).
Section 4979.4 (relating to permit for movement of self-propelled cranes).
Section 4979.5 (relating to permit for movement of nonhazardous liquid glue).
Section 4979.6 (relating to permit for movement of waste tires).
(f.1) Authorized travel periods.--A permitted vehicle, combination or load which does not exceed 107,000 pounds gross weight and which does not exceed a size limitation under Subchapter B (relating to width, height and length) may be driven, hauled or towed 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if the vehicle or combination is operated at prevailing speeds. Movement under this subsection is not authorized during any of the following:
(1) A holiday period specified in department regulations or in the permit.
(2) Inclement weather, as defined in department regulations.
(f.2) One pilot car.--Vehicles greater than 13 feet but not greater than 14 feet in body width, even if the total length of the vehicle or combination, including the load on the combination, exceeds 90 feet but is not in excess of 120 feet, shall only be required to maintain one pilot car. The position of the pilot car to the front or rear of the permitted vehicle may be determined by the department.
(f.3) Additional authorized travel periods.--Except as otherwise provided under this title, a permitted vehicle, combination or load which is oversized (over-length, over-width or over-height), overweight or both oversized and overweight may operate under a permit from sunrise to sunset every day of the week, except as follows:
(1) During a holiday period specified in department regulations or in the permit.
(2) During inclement weather as defined in department regulations.
(3) In urbanized areas as specified in department regulations or the permit.
(4) As restricted by the permit.
(f.4) Travel restriction.--A permitted oversized vehicle may not travel within 1,000 feet of another permitted oversized vehicle traveling in the same direction, unless the vehicle is one of the following:
(1) A military vehicle.
(2) A vehicle traveling in a construction zone.
(3) A vehicle traveling within 2,500 feet of a stop sign, traffic light or any other traffic control signal or event that would cause either vehicle to come to a stop.
* * *