75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6123 - Erection Of Traffic-control Devices While Working
§ 6123. Erection of traffic-control devices while working.
(a) General rule.--Any person performing any work on or near the roadway which may create hazards shall erect traffic-control devices in accordance with the rules and regulations of the department for the maintenance and protection of traffic. The regulations of the department shall address the control of road users through a work zone and shall be an essential part of highway construction, utility work, maintenance operations and incident management. All official traffic-control devices erected for maintenance and protection of traffic shall be removed as soon as practical when they are no longer needed. When work is suspended for short periods of time, official traffic-control devices erected for the maintenance and protection of traffic shall be removed or covered when they are no longer appropriate.
(b) Length of work zone.--To the extent practicable, the length of the work zone shall be appropriate to the work in progress so that motorists do not increase speed after passing through a long stretch with no sign of work activity.
(c) Lane restrictions to be minimized.--To the extent practical, lane restrictions in all work zones shall be minimized to prevent traffic congestion and unsafe traffic conditions.
(d) Responsibility of contractor.--If the department determines that a contractor or any subcontractor has failed to comply with specifications prescribed by the department for the control of traffic within a work zone on a highway within this Commonwealth, a sum of not less than $1,000 per day shall be assessed as liquidated damages from money due or to become due to the contractor.
(Dec. 23, 2002, P.L.1982, No.229)
2002 Amendment. Act 229 amended the entire section, effective in six months as to subsecs. (a) and (d) and 60 days as to the remainder of the section.