Rosalyn Deutsch - Page 17
[…] Rosalyn Deutsch - Page 17

                                       - 17 -                                         

          733.805(1) (West 1995), just as statutory dower took such                   
          precedence.  In re Malone’s Estate, 54 So. 2d 248, 249 (Fla.                
          1951); Murphy v. Murphy, 170 So. 856, 874 (Fla. 1936); Catlett v.           
          Chesnut, supra at 121.  Under Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 733.805(1)               
          (West 1995), “payment of debts, estate and inheritance taxes,               
          family allowances, exempt property, elective share charges,                 
          expenses of administration, and devises” are to be paid, in the             
          absence of specific provision in decedent’s will, or designation            
          of funds or property to be used, first from property not disposed           
          of by the will and then, in turn, by residuary devises, “Property