Estate of Lewis S. Thompson, III, Deceased, Synovus Trust Company, Successor Executor To Security Bank and Trust Company - Page 22
[…] the interest expense at issue was not "necessarily" incurred                
          within the meaning of section 20.2053-3, Estate Tax Regs.                   
               We first look to Georgia law to determine whether the                  
          interest expense claimed by petitioner as an administration                 
          expense is properly deductible thereunder.  See Estate of Todd v.           
          Commissioner, supra at 294-296; McKee v. Commissioner, supra.               
               Former Georgia Code section 53-7-7, applicable to decedents            
          dying before January 1, 1998, provides in pertinent part as                 
          follows:                                                                    
                    (a) An executor * * * shall have the legal right                  
               to borrow money * * * for the purpose of paying any                    
               gift, estate, inheritance, income, sales, or ad valorem                
               taxes due the United States * * * [or] state * * *.                    
                    (b) An executor * * * desiring to borrow money                    
               shall petition the judge of the probate court, setting                 
               forth the facts, and shall specify in his petition the                 
               amount of money to be borrowed, the purpose for which                  
               the same shall be used, the rate of interest to be                     
               paid, the property to be pledged as security, and the                  
               period of time over which the money is to be repaid.                   
               * * *  After a hearing, if the judge is satisfied of                   
               the truth of the allegations in the petition and deems                 
               it in the best interest of the estate, an order shall                  
               be passed granting leave to borrow money and encumber                  
               the estate or any part thereof, specifying the portion                 
               of the estate to be bound as definitely as possible.                   
               The order by the judge granting permission * * * to                    
               borrow shall be binding, final, and conclusive * * *                   
               provided, however, that nothing in this Code section                   
               shall prevent any party at interest from entering an                   
               appeal from the order within the time provided by law;                 
               and provided further that nothing in this Code section                 
               shall limit the powers contained in the will of a                      
               decedent.  [Emphasis added.]                                           







Page:  Previous  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  Next