Jack J. Grynberg - Page 13
[…] Jack J. Grynberg - Page 13




                                         - 13 -                                          
          property transfers.  See 2 Restatement, Conflict of Laws 2d, sec.              
          223 (1971).                                                                    
               When petitioner assigned his mineral interests to Mrs.                    
          Grynberg, fraudulent transfer statutes existed under prior                     
          enactments in all 10 States.  See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. sec.                 
          38–10–117 (1973) (“Every conveyance or assignment in writing * *               
          * of any * * * interest in lands * * * made with the intent to                 
          hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons of their                  
          lawful suits, damages, * * * debts, or demands * * * shall be                  
          void.”).6  The object of these laws is to protect creditors by                 
          invalidating transfers that would otherwise render the debtors’