Eng Guek Kang - Page 10
[…] Sloan’s Estate, 50 Wash. 86, 88-89, 96 P. 684 (1908).                       
               A presumption of marriage exists upon proof of continual               
          cohabitation and reputation of marriage in the community due to             
          the parties’ holding themselves out to be married.  See                     
          Weatherall v. Weatherall, 56 Wash. 344, 349-351, 105 P. 822                 
          (1911).                                                                     
               Section 5.44.140 of the Washington Code states as follows:             
                    In any proceeding regarding the determination                     
                    of a family relationship, including but not                       
                    limited to the parent and child relationship                      
                    and the marriage relationship, a                                  
                    determination of family relationships                             
                    regarding any person or persons who                               
                    immigrated to the United States from a                            
                    foreign country which was made or accepted by                     
                    the United States immigration and                                 
                    naturalization service at the time of that                        
                    person or persons’ entry into the United                          
                    States creates a rebuttable presumption that                      


               5    The clear, cogent, and convincing evidence is a higher            
          standard of evidence than a mere preponderance of evidence due to           
          the strong public policy in support of marriage.  See In re