Craig A. and Roseann B. Miller - Page 13
[…] Craig A. and Roseann B. Miller - Page 13




                                        - 12 -                                        
          different from the law of New York, on which we relied in the               
          Stoller case.                                                               
               California Civil Code section 1526(c) (California Code                 
          section 1526(c))(West Supp. 2002) provides that “the acceptance             
          of a check or draft by a creditor constitutes an accord and                 
          satisfaction when the check or draft is issued pursuant to or in            
          conjunction with a release of a claim.”  The reference to                   
          “release” in California Code section 1526(c) “must therefore                
          contemplate a mutual understanding (not necessarily in writing)