David B. and Janis Hubbard - Page 6
[…] and procedures that are necessary in order to provide services to           
          individuals with disabilities.  42 U.S.C. sec.                              
          12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); 28 C.F.R. sec. 36.302(a) (2002).                        
               Places of public accommodation are required to remove any              
          physical barriers including communication barriers that are                 
          structural in nature, where such removal is “readily achievable”.           
          42 U.S.C. sec. 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); 28 C.F.R. sec. 36.304(a)                 
          (2002).  “Readily achievable” is defined by ADA as being “easily            
          accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty           
          or expense.”  42 U.S.C. sec. 12181(9) (2000).  Factors to be                
          considered include the following:                                           






Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next