Robert E. and Louise L. Mumy - Page 11
[…] Robert E. and Louise L. Mumy - Page 11

                                        -10-                                          
          within the Burke definition of a tort and would satisfy the first           
          prong of the Schleier test.                                                 
               Additionally, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 2307.60(A) allows               
          “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act” to                 
          “recover full damages in a civil action unless specifically                 
          excepted by law”.  Although not cited in petitioner’s complaint,            
          this section governs civil actions for assault or battery.                  
          Additionally, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 2307.60(B)(1) (LexisNexis            
          2005), defines a “tort action” as a “civil action for damages for           
          injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil             
          action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement            
          between persons.”  Petitioner’s claim for assault based on the              
          pinch would also satisfy the Burke definition of tort, and the              
          first prong of the Schleier test.