William Franklin Salzman II - Page 7
[…] operation of State law.  Hoover v. Commissioner, 102 F.3d 842,              
          845-846 (6th Cir. 1996), affg. T.C. Memo. 1995-183.  Petitioner’s           
          agreement and the divorce decree are silent on whether his                  
          monthly payments of $500 to his former wife, totaling $24,000 for           
          the fixed 4-year period, would survive her death as a matter of             
          law.  Consequently, our analysis is guided by Texas State law.              
               Section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code provides for written            
          agreements incident to divorce:                                             
                    (a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a               
               suit for divorce or annulment, the spouses may enter into a            
               written agreement concerning the division of the property              
               and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either           
               spouse.  The agreement may be revised or repudiated before             
               rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the agreement             
               is binding under another rule of law.                                  
          Tex. Fam. Code Ann. sec. 7006(a) (Vernon 2006).                             
               Under Texas State law contractual support payments do not              
          terminate on the death of the former payee spouse absent