Texas Agriculture Code § 134.001 Definitions
Sec. 134.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter only:
(1) "Cultured species" means aquatic animals raised under conditions where at least a portion of their life cycle is controlled by an aquaculturist.
(2) "Exotic species" means a nonindigenous plant or animal not normally found in the public waters in the state.
(3) "Aquaculturist" or "fish farmer" means any person engaged in aquaculture or fish farming.
(4) "Aquaculture" or "fish farming" means the business of producing and selling cultured species raised in private facilities. Aquaculture or fish farming is an agricultural activity.
(5) "Private facility" means a pond, tank, cage, or other structure capable of holding cultured species in confinement wholly within or on private land or water or within or on permitted public land or water.
(6) "Operator" means any person or entity in control of or having responsibility for the daily operation of an aquaculture facility.
(7) "Commercial aquaculture facility" means an aquaculture facility designed primarily for the production of cultured species for the purposes of sale, barter, or exchange.
(8) "New aquaculture facility" means a commercial aquaculture facility whose owner or operator initially sought waste discharge authorization from the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission after January 19, 1999.
(9) "Coastal zone" has the meaning assigned by Section 33.004, Natural Resources Code.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Renumbered from Parks & Wildlife Code, Sec. 48.001 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 637, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1239, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Section: 134.001  134.002  134.003  134.004  134.005  134.006  134.011  134.012  134.013  134.014  134.015  134.016  134.017  134.018  134.019  Next