Sec. 201.080. RECORDS, REPORTS, ACCOUNTS, AND AUDITS. (a) The directors shall provide for keeping full and accurate accounts and for keeping records of proceedings conducted and resolutions, regulations, and orders issued or adopted.
(b) The directors shall furnish to the state board on request copies of ordinances, rules, regulations, orders, contracts, forms, other documents that the directors adopt or employ, and other information concerning the directors' activities that the state board requires in the performance of its duties under this chapter. The state board may demand at any time and pay the costs of an audit of a conservation district's accounts.
(c) The directors shall deposit all funds with state or national banks or in savings and loan associations. The directors shall either deposit the funds in demand or time accounts, including interest-bearing accounts, or purchase certificates of deposit. The funds may be withdrawn only on approval of the directors and only by check or order signed by the chairman and the secretary.
(d) The directors shall provide for an audit of the conservation district's accounts. The audit must be performed subject to rules adopted by the state board.
(e) The conservation district may pay the cost for keeping accounts and making audits out of any available funds of the conservation district.
(f) The preservation, microfilming, destruction, or other disposition of the records of the conservation district is subject to the requirements of Subtitle C, Title 6, Local Government Code, and rules adopted under that subtitle.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1472, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 611, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 8, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.