Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 101.671 Prior Approval Of Distilled Spirits And Wine
Sec. 101.671. PRIOR APPROVAL OF DISTILLED SPIRITS AND WINE. (a) Before an authorized permittee may ship distilled spirits or wine into the state or sell distilled spirits or wine within the state, the permittee must register the distilled spirits or wine with the commission and provide proof that the permittee is the primary American source of supply for purposes of Section 37.10. Except for rare or vintage wine that is acquired at auction and for which no certificate is available, the registration application must include a certificate of label approval issued by the United States Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau for the product. Rare or vintage wine purchased at auction and registered by the commission under this subsection must comply with all other provisions of this code, including provisions regarding the sale, purchase, importation, and distribution of that wine.
(b) On registration of a certificate of label approval issued by the United States Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, the commission shall approve the product under this section and issue a letter to that effect to the permittee. The commission may not require additional approval for the product unless there is a change to the label or product that requires reissuance of the federal certificate of label approval. The commission shall accept the certificate of label approval as constituting full compliance only with any applicable standards adopted under Section 5.38 regarding quality, purity, and identity of distilled spirits or wine.
(c) The commission may not register a product unless the application is accompanied by a fee set by the commission in an amount that is sufficient to cover the cost of administering this section. A copy of the registration shall be kept on file in the office of the commission.
(d) The commission by rule may establish procedures for accepting:
(1) federal certificates of label approval for registration under this section; and
(2) proof, such as a letter of authorization, that a permittee is the primary American source of supply of the product or brand for purposes of Section 37.10.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1181 (S.B. 950), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 440 (H.B. 1348), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.