Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 106.06 Purchase Of Alcohol For A Minor; Furnishing Alcohol To A Minor
Sec. 106.06. PURCHASE OF ALCOHOL FOR A MINOR; FURNISHING ALCOHOL TO A MINOR.
Text of subsec. (a) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, Sec. 4
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person commits an offense if he purchases an alcoholic beverage for or gives or makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor with criminal negligence.
Text of subsec. (a) as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 79
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person commits an offense if he purchases an alcoholic beverage for or gives or with criminal negligence makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor.
(b) A person may purchase an alcoholic beverage for or give an alcoholic beverage to a minor if the person is:
(1) the minor's adult parent, guardian, or spouse, or an adult in whose custody the minor has been committed by a court, and is visibly present when the minor possesses or consumes the alcoholic beverage; or
(2) a person lawfully providing an alcoholic beverage to a minor under Section 106.16.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2017
(d) A judge, acting under Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, who places a defendant charged with an offense under this section on community supervision under that article shall, if the defendant committed the offense at a gathering where participants were involved in the abuse of alcohol, including binge drinking or forcing or coercing individuals to consume alcohol, in addition to any other condition imposed by the judge:
(1) require the defendant to:
(A) perform community service for not less than 20 or more than 40 hours; and
(B) attend an alcohol awareness program approved under Section 106.115; and
(2) order the Department of Public Safety to suspend the driver's license or permit of the defendant or, if the defendant does not have a driver's license or permit, to deny the issuance of a driver's license or permit to the defendant for 180 days.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2017
(d) A judge, acting under Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure, who places a defendant charged with an offense under this section on community supervision under that chapter shall, if the defendant committed the offense at a gathering where participants were involved in the abuse of alcohol, including binge drinking or forcing or coercing individuals to consume alcohol, in addition to any other condition imposed by the judge:
(1) require the defendant to:
(A) perform community service for not less than 20 or more than 40 hours; and
(B) attend an alcohol awareness program approved under Section 106.115; and
(2) order the Department of Public Safety to suspend the driver's license or permit of the defendant or, if the defendant does not have a driver's license or permit, to deny the issuance of a driver's license or permit to the defendant for 180 days.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2017
(e) Community service ordered under Subsection (d) is in addition to any community service ordered by the judge under Section 16, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, and must be related to education about or prevention of misuse of alcohol if programs or services providing that education are available in the community in which the court is located. If programs or services providing that education are not available, the court may order community service that the court considers appropriate for rehabilitative purposes.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2017
(e) Community service ordered under Subsection (d) is in addition to any community service ordered by the judge under Article 42A.304, Code of Criminal Procedure, and must be related to education about or prevention of misuse of alcohol if programs or services providing that education are available in the community in which the court is located. If programs or services providing that education are not available, the court may order community service that the court considers appropriate for rehabilitative purposes.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 514, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 437, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1097, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 842 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1243 (S.B. 1331), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (H.B. 909), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.01, eff. January 1, 2017.