Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 109.57 Application Of Code; Other Jurisdictions
Sec. 109.57. APPLICATION OF CODE; OTHER JURISDICTIONS. (a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this state may not impose stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit under this code than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.
(c) Neither this section nor Section 1.06 of this code affects the validity or invalidity of a zoning regulation that was formally enacted before June 11, 1987, and that is otherwise valid, or any amendment to such a regulation enacted after June 11, 1987, if the amendment lessens the restrictions on the licensee or permittee or does not impose additional restrictions on the licensee or permittee. For purposes of this subsection, "zoning regulation" means any charter provision, rule, regulation, or other enactment governing the location and use of buildings, other structures, and land.
(d) This section does not affect the authority of a governmental entity to regulate, in a manner as otherwise permitted by law, the location of:
(1) a massage parlor, nude modeling studio, or other sexually oriented business;
(2) an establishment that derives 75 percent or more of the establishment's gross revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages; or
(3) an establishment that:
(A) derives 50 percent or more of the establishment's gross revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages; and
(B) is located in a municipality or county, any portion of which is located not more than 50 miles from an international border.
(e) A municipality located in a county that has a population of 2.2 million or more and that is adjacent to a county with a population of more than 600,000 or a municipality located in a county with a population of 600,000 or more and that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.2 million or more may regulate, in a manner not otherwise prohibited by law, the location of an establishment issued a permit under Chapter 32 or 33 if:
(1) the establishment derives 35 percent or more of the establishment's gross revenue from the on-premises sale or service of alcoholic beverages and the premises of the establishment are located in a dry area; and
(2) the permit is not issued to a fraternal or veterans organization or the holder of a food and beverage certificate.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 8, eff. June 11, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 23, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 486 (H.B. 2035), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.